Henry Ford Health System v. Esurance Insurance
[…] Under the no-fault act, MCL 500.3101 et seq., and with respect to personal protection insurance (PIP) benefits, “an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, op*599eration, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle, subject to the provisions of [the act].” MCL 500.3105(1). With regard to PIP benefits, they are payable for, in part, “[allowable expenses consisting of all reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured person’s care, recovery, or rehabilitation.” MCL 500.3107(1)(a). Esurance argues that Hamilton was barred from recovering no-fault PIP benefits under MCL 500.3113(a), which provides:

A person is not entitled to be paid personal protection insurance benefits for accidental bodily injury if at the time of the accident any of the following circumstances existed:
(a) The person was using a motor vehicle or motorcycle which he or she had taken unlawfully, unless the person reasonably believed that he or she was entitled to take and use the vehicle. [Emphasis added.]