People v. Wiggins
[…] MCL 777.21(1)(a) and (b); People v Morson, 471 Mich 248, 255; 685 NW2d 203 (2004). The court must then use the resultant offense variable level and prior record variable level with the applicable sentencing grid to determine the recommended minimum sentence range. MCL 777.21(1)(c); Morson, 471 Mich at 255.

MCL 777.5 provides:

The offense categories are designated in [MCL 777.11 et seq.] as follows:
(a) Crimes against a person are designated “person”.
(b) Crimes against property are designated “property”.
(c) Crimes involving a controlled substance are designated “CS”.
(d) Crimes against public order are designated “pub ord”.
(e) Crimes against public trust are designated “pub trst”.
(f) Crimes against public safely are designated “pub saf”.