People v. Wiggins
[…] (a) Crimes against a person are designated “person”.
(b) Crimes against property are designated “property”.
(c) Crimes involving a controlled substance are designated “CS”.
(d) Crimes against public order are designated “pub ord”.
(e) Crimes against public trust are designated “pub trst”.
(f) Crimes against public safely are designated “pub saf”.

MCL 777.6 provides, “The offense descriptions in [MCL 777.11 et seq.] are for assistance only and the statutes listed govern application of the sentencing guidelines.” (Emphasis added.)2 MCL 777.42(1) provides in pertinent part:

*130Offense variable 12 is contemporaneous felonious criminal acts. Score offense variable 12 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points:
(a) Three or more contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving crimes against a person were committed .....................................................................25 points
***
(c) Three or more contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving other crimes were committed...........10 points

Pursuant to MCL 777.15g, two of the crimes used to score OV 12 in this case, those involving disseminating sexually explicit matter to a minor, MCL 722.675, are specifically designated as “[c]rimes against public order.” MCL 777.5(d).