Coventry Parkhomes Condominium Ass'n v. Federal National Mortgage Ass'n
[…] [Id. at 588-589 (emphasis added).]

Notwithstanding Michigan’s race-notice scheme and the caselaw regarding assignments, the parties agree that the Condominium Act governs the priority dispute in this case. MCL 559.208(1) of the Condominium Act states the following with respect to priority:

Sums assessed to a co-owner by the association of co-owners that are unpaid together with interest on such sums, collection and late charges, advances made by the association of co-owners for taxes or other liens to protect its lien, attorney fees, and fines in accordance with the condominium documents, constitute a lien upon the unit or units in the project owned by the co-owner at the time of the assessment before other liens except tax liens on the condominium unit in favor of any state or federal taxing authority and sums unpaid on a first mortgage of record, except that past due assessments that are evidenced by a notice of lien recorded as set forth in subsection (3) have priority over a first mortgage recorded subsequent to the recording of the notice of lien. The lien upon each condominium unit owned by the co-owner shall be in the amount assessed against the condominium unit, plus a proportionate share of the total of all other unpaid assessments attributable to condominium units no longer owned by the co-owner but which *259became due while the co-owner had title to the condominium units. The lien may be foreclosed by an action or by advertisement by the association of co-owners in the name of the condominium project on behalf of the other co-owners. [Emphasis added.]

The plain language of MCL 559.208(1) indicates that a “first mortgage of record” has priority over a condominium-association lien if the “first mortgage of record” was recorded before the condominium-association lien. This is consistent with Michigan’s race-notice scheme.