Coventry Parkhomes Condominium Ass'n v. Federal National Mortgage Ass'n
[…] Campbell v Dep’t of Human Servs, 286 Mich App 230, 235; 780 NW2d 586 (2009). Furthermore, “[statutory interpretation is a question of law that we review de novo on appeal.” Johnson v QFD, Inc, 292 Mich App 359, 364; 807 NW2d 719 (2011).

“ ‘Michigan is a race-notice state, and owners of interests in land can protect their interests by properly recording those interests.’ ” Richards v Tibaldi, 272 Mich App 522, 539; 726 NW2d 770 (2006), quoting Lakeside Assoc v Toski Sands, 131 Mich App 292, 298; 346 NW2d 92 (1983). “Under MCL 565.29, the holder of a real estate interest who first records his or her interest generally has priority over subsequent purchasers.” Id. MCL 565.29 provides as follows, in pertinent part:

Every conveyance of real estate within the state hereafter made, which shall not be recorded as provided in this chapter, shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser in good faith and for a valuable consideration, of the same real estate or any portion thereof, whose conveyance shall be first duly recorded.

Thus, a later interest holder may take priority over a prior conveyed interest only if the later interest holder takes in “good faith.” “A good-faith purchaser is one who purchases without notice of a defect in the vendor’s title.”