See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] That
subsidiary connection cannot transform Michigan’s $100
fee, which exclusively involves non-SSRS subject matter
(and was created for non-SSRS-related reasons), into a
requirement that concerns the subject matter of the SSRS
statute.
* * *
For these reasons, we conclude that 49 U. S. C.
§14504(b) does not pre-empt Michigan’s $100 fee. The
judgment of the Michigan Court of Appeals is affirmed.
It is so ordered.
14 MID-CON FREIGHT SYSTEMS, INC. v. MICHIGAN PUB.
SERV. COMM’N
Appendix to opinion of the Court
APPENDIX TO OPINION OF THE COURT
Title 49 U. S. C. §14504 provides:
“Registration of motor carriers by a State
“(a) DEFINITIONS.—In this section, the terms ‘stan-
dards’ and ‘amendments to standards’ mean the speci-
fication of forms and procedures required by regula-
tions of the Secretary to prove the lawfulness of
transportation by motor carrier referred to in section
13501.
“(b) GENERAL RULE.—The requirement of a State
that a motor carrier, providing transportation subject
to jurisdiction under subchapter I of chapter 135 and
providing transportation in that State, must register
with the State is not an unreasonable burden on
transportation referred to in section 13501 when the
State registration is completed under standards of the
Secretary under subsection (c). When a State regis-
tration requirement imposes obligations in excess of
the standards of the Secretary, the part in excess is an
unreasonable burden.
“(c) SINGLE STATE REGISTRATION SYSTEM.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary shall maintain
standards for implementing a system under which—
“(A) a motor carrier is required to register annually
with only one State by providing evidence of its Fed-
eral registration under chapter 139;
“(B) the State of registration shall fully comply
with standards prescribed under this section; and
“(C) such single State registration shall be deemed
to satisfy the registration requirements of all other
States.
“(2) SPECIFIC REQUIREMENTS.—
“(A) EVIDENCE OF FEDERAL REGISTRATION; PROOF
OF INSURANCE; PAYMENT OF FEES.—Under the stan-
dards of the Secretary implementing the single State
Cite as: 545 U. S. ____ (2005) 15
Appendix to opinion of the Court
registration system described in paragraph (1) of this
subsection, only a State acting in its capacity as regis-
tration State under such single State system may re-
quire a motor carrier registered by the Secretary un-
der this part—
“(i) to file and maintain evidence of such Federal
registration;
“(ii) to file satisfactory proof of required insurance
or qualification as a self-insurer;
“(iii) to pay directly to such State fee amounts in