See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] 105 Stat. 1914. The relevant differences between the
SSRS and the “bingo card” regime were that: (1) one State,
rather than many, would collect the relevant filings; (2)
one State, rather than many, would collect the relevant
fees; and (3) these fees, limited to the same amount as
before, would relate to filing of proof of insurance rather
than to filing of the Federal Permit. Compare 49 U. S. C.
§11506 (1988 ed.) with §14504 (2000 ed.); see also §11506
(1988 ed., Supp. IV). These modifications merely sought
more efficient, not greater, federal regulation. See Yellow
Transp., supra; see also 49 U. S. C. §§13908(a), (d) (au-
thorizing the Secretary to replace the SSRS with a yet
more streamlined system and pre-empting only those
State “insurance filing requirements or fees that are for
the same purposes as filings or fees the Secretary requires
under the new system” (emphasis added)). And while the
new regulations implementing the SSRS do not explicitly
exempt unrelated state requirements from the statute’s
pre-emptive reach, neither they nor the rulemaking that
produced them suggest any change to pre-existing practice
in this respect.