See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] The Court is correct that, under my interpretation, 49
U. S. C. §14504(b) would not pre-empt general, neutral
requirements, even if they dealt with subject matter simi-
lar to that covered by the SSRS. The Court is wrong,
however, to suggest this therefore means an SSRS could
collect from interstate motor carriers a $500 fee for proof
of insurance or require designation of multiple agents for
service of process, as long as the requirement in question
applied evenhandedly to all motor carriers. The Court
errs because it fails to give adequate consideration to the
restrictions imposed by §14504(c).
Section 14504(c)(2)(A) declares that “only a State acting
in its capacity as a registration State under [the SSRS]
may require a motor carrier registered by the Secretary
under [the SSRS]” to file proof of federal registration and
proof of insurance, to collect fees for filing proof of insur-
ance, and to maintain a local agent for service of process.
Section §14504(c)(2)(B) constrains the SSRS registration
requirements and fees the SSRS registration State can