See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] interstate character. Rather, they apply only to those
state requirements that concern SSRS registration—that
is, registration with a State of evidence that a carrier
possesses a Federal Permit, registration of proof of insur-
ance, or registration of the name of an agent “for service of
process.” §14504(c)(2)(A)(iv). Thus, the federal provision
pre-empts only those state requirements that (1) concern
the subject matter of the SSRS and (2) are “in excess” of
the requirements that the SSRS imposes in respect to that
subject matter. See §14504(b).
To begin with, statutory language makes clear that the
federal provision reaches no further. Section 14504(b)’s
first sentence says that a state “requirement” that an
interstate motor carrier must “register with the State is
not an unreasonable burden . . . when the State registra-
tion is completed under standards of the Secretary under
subsection (c).” Ibid. It is clear from the text as a whole
that “State registration” cannot cover all registration
requirements, but only some. Cf. post, at 9–10 (KENNEDY,
J., dissenting). The first sentence’s reference to the “stan-
dards of the Secretary” (as well as the focus of the entire