See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] §14504(c)(2)(B)(iv)(III). After a truck owner registers,
base state officials provide the owner with a receipt to be
kept in the cab of each registered truck. 49 CFR
§§367.5(a), (b), (e) (2004). The base State distributes to
each participating State its share of the total registration
fee. §367.6(a).
The SSRS statute specifies that a State may not impose
any additional “registration requirement.” It states spe-
cifically, in the statutory sentence at issue here, that when
a State Registration requirement imposes further obliga-
tions, “the part in excess is an unreasonable burden.” 49
U. S. C. §14504(b). It adds that a State may not require
“decals, stamps, cab cards, or any other means of register-
ing . . . specific vehicles.” §14504(c)(2)(B)(iii). And it
provides that the “charging or collection of any fee under
this section that is not in accordance with the fee system
established [in this provision] shall be deemed to be a
burden on interstate commerce.” §14504(c)(2)(C). At the
same time, the statute makes clear that a State that
complies with the SSRS system need not fear Commerce
Clause attack, for it says that a state requirement that an
interstate truck “must register with the State” is “not an