Frederick V. Mulhauser.
[…] should be available to Library employees for alleged violations
of their First Amendment rights. The Congressional
Accountability Act, therefore, is not a special factor precluding
a Bivens action by Davis.
C.
Davis’s Bivens action also is not precluded by the fact that
he was a probationary employee when he was fired. See
Appellant’s Br. at 58 (citing Library of Cong. Reg. 2020-3.1,
§ 3(1)(1)); Compl. ¶ 55. The Library can point to no reason his
probationary status should be a “special factor” precluding a
Bivens action. The Library’s internal regulations and policies
8
2 U.S.C. § 1410 provides that “[e]xcept as expressly
authorized by sections 1407, 1408, and 1409 of this title, the
compliance or noncompliance with the provisions of this chapter and
any action taken pursuant to this chapter shall not be subject to judicial
review.” For example, congressional employees must complete
counseling and mediation before seeking judicial remedies. 2 U.S.C.
§ 1408. Section 1410 was included to prevent the “circumvention of
th[e] Act by such methods as implied statutory, common law, or