State v. Weeks
[…] *692In his motion to dismiss indictment 90-S-1109, the defendant noted that the course of conduct for which he was charged occurred between January 1983 and January 1984. Relying on the six-year statute of limitations for felony prosecutions, the defendant argued that the statute of limitations expired between January 1989 and January 1990, well before the indictment was returned in June 1990. In its objection to the defendant’s motion, the State relied on RSA 625:8, 111(a) (1986). RSA 625:8, III provides in pertinent part:

“If the period prescribed in paragraph I [six years in this case] has expired, a prosecution may nevertheless be commenced: (a) Within one year after its discovery by an aggrieved party or by a person who has a duty to represent such person and who is himself not a party to the offense for a theft where possession of the property was lawfully obtained and subsequently misappropriated . . . .”

The State submitted affidavits from the director of the charitable trust division in the attorney general’s office and the financial research analyst who was assigned to the case.