State v. Weeks
[…] While the record does not enable us to pinpoint when the charitable trust division “discovered” the alleged thefts, the record does show that this date had to have been after June 1989. Therefore, the trial court did not err as a matter of law in applying RSA 625:8, III to this case and refusing to dismiss indictment 90-S-1109.

III. Jury Charge

The defendant argues that the trial court erred in refusing to instruct the jury that the statute of limitations was an element of the offense that required proof beyond a reasonable doubt. The defendant’s argument is based on RSA 625:11,111(d) (1986), which defines “element of an offense” to include “conduct, or such attendant circumstances, or such a result of conduct as . . . [negatives a defense *693under the statute of limitations.”