State v. Weeks
[…] The defendant argues that because at least some of the conduct alleged in each of the indictments occurred beyond the six-year statute of limitations, RSA 625:11 makes the statute of limitations an element of theft by unauthorized taking. According to the defendant, the trial court erred because the jury was not instructed on the existence of this defense and the factual issues material to a defense under the statute of limitations.

We reject the defendant’s argument. RSA 626:7, 1(a) (1986) provides that “|w]hen evidence is admitted on a matter declared by this code to be [a] defense, the state must disprove such defense beyond a reasonable doubt.” (Emphasis added.) Therefore, the State’s burden is triggered only when evidence pertaining to the statute of limitations is admitted at trial. This did not occur.