DENNIS MORRIS v. ARMY 2
[…] eligible veteran without advertising the position with a
vacancy announcement, relying on the Veterans Recruit-
ment Appointment (“VRA”) authority provided by 38
U.S.C. § 4214. The SOO position had initially been
classified as a YC-02, which is not eligible for non-
competitive VRA appointment, but the Agency later re-
classified it as a YA-02 after hiring the veteran.
Mr. Morris, a non-preference eligible (“NPE”) veteran,
appealed to the Board, contending that the Agency vio-
lated his rights under the Veterans Employment Oppor-
tunities Act (“VEOA”), 5 U.S.C. § 3304(f)(1). Under the
VEOA, certain veterans “may not be denied the opportu-
nity to compete for vacant positions for which the agency
making the announcement will accept applications from
individuals outside its own workforce under merit promo-
tion procedures.” 5 U.S.C. § 3304(f)(1). Specifically, Mr.
Morris argued that the Agency improperly relied on the
VRA to appoint an individual from outside its workforce
without allowing preference-eligible and NPE veterans,
such as himself, to apply for the position. According to
Mr.