Ralph Marcum v. Kenneth Salazar
[…] On March 10, 2010, FWS denied Appellants’ permit applications. On April 14, 2010, Appellants applied for reconsideration of FWS’s permit denials. The request for reconsideration was denied on June 28, 2010. The District Court was aware of these developments and recounted these various actions in its decision. See Marcum, 810 F. Supp. 2d at 64–65. On August 11, 2010, while the case was still before the District Court, Appellants submitted an administrative appeal 5 to the FWS Director pursuant to 50 C.F.R. § 13.29(e), which states that “[a] person who has received an adverse decision following submission of a request for reconsideration may submit a written appeal to the Regional Director for the region in which the issuing office is located, or to the Director for offices which report directly to the Director.” Neither Appellants nor the Government advised the District Court that, because Appellants still had an administrative appeal pending with the FWS Director, the agency had yet to take final action on Appellants’ permit applications.