NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Fritz, who was not in custody, forwarded a message from Frederick Fritz in El Dorado to
Andrew Hogue in Lansing to "erase" KDOC inmate James Dean. Hogue and fellow
inmate Lee Jacobs attacked Dean, inflicting more than 20 stab wounds to his chest and
torso, but Dean survived. Special Agent James Griffitts testified that Fritz and Hogue
were both members of the Aryan Brotherhood and that Johnson-Fritz was a female
member of the Aryan Brotherhood known as a "Featherwood."
In October 2021, Johnson-Fritz pleaded guilty to solicitation of capital murder.
K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5303(a) defines solicitation as the "commanding, encouraging or
requesting another person to commit a felony, attempt to commit a felony or aid and abet
in the commission or attempted commission of a felony for the purpose of promoting or
facilitating the felony." The district court accepted her plea, finding it was freely and
voluntary made, and found her guilty. In December 2021, the district court sentenced
Johnson-Fritz to a presumptive sentence of 55 months in the KDOC based on her
criminal history score.