NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] voluntary made, and found her guilty. In December 2021, the district court sentenced
Johnson-Fritz to a presumptive sentence of 55 months in the KDOC based on her
criminal history score.
Johnson-Fritz timely appeals, arguing solely that the district court lacked subject
matter jurisdiction over her. She contends that the facts show that she acted only in
Missouri, where she lives, and that if she sent any messages or letters to Hogue, she did
not send them from within the State of Kansas. But our court's territorial jurisdiction in
2
criminal cases, established in K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5106(a), extends to some acts taken
outside the state of Kansas. As relevant here, this statute states:
"(a) A person is subject to prosecution and punishment under the law of this state
if:
(1) The person commits a crime wholly or partly within this state; [or]
(2) being outside the state, the person counsels, aids, abets or conspires with
another to commit a crime within this state." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5106(a).
Do we have appellate jurisdiction to address the merits of Johnson-Fritz' claim?
Before we reach Johnson-Fritz' argument, we must consider the State's argument
that this court lacks jurisdiction to review Johnson-Fritz' claim in this direct appeal.