NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] another to commit a crime within this state." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5106(a).
Do we have appellate jurisdiction to address the merits of Johnson-Fritz' claim?
Before we reach Johnson-Fritz' argument, we must consider the State's argument
that this court lacks jurisdiction to review Johnson-Fritz' claim in this direct appeal.
Foregoing a response to the merits of Johnson-Fritz' argument, the State contends
that because Johnson-Fritz pleaded guilty, she cannot claim lack of subject matter
jurisdiction in a direct appeal—rather, her sole means of relief is by a K.S.A. 60-1507
motion. The State relies on the plain language of K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 22-3602(a): "No
appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction before a district
judge upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, except that jurisdictional or other grounds
going to the legality of the proceedings may be raised by the defendant as provided in
K.S.A. 60-1507."
The general rule of this statute prohibits this court from exercising jurisdiction
over a direct appeal after a defendant has pleaded guilty. State v. Hall, 292 Kan. 862, 866,
257 P.3d 263 (2011). But should this rule apply when a direct appeal argues solely that