NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] assume without deciding that we have appellate jurisdiction to address Briones' first issue
on appeal." 2019 WL 3980652, at *3.
The State contends that the Kansas Supreme Court definitively answered this
question in State v. Smith, 311 Kan. 109, 118, 456 P.3d 1004 (2020), finding no "subject
4
matter exception" to the general rule that a guilty plea bars a direct appeal. There, Smith
challenged his convictions after his plea, arguing on direct appeal that the district court
lacked jurisdiction to render them. Our Supreme Court examined the language of K.S.A.
2018 Supp. 22-3602(a)—"'[n]o appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment
of conviction before a district judge upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, except that
jurisdictional or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings may be raised by
the defendant as provided in K.S.A. 60-1507.'" (Emphasis added.) 311 Kan. at 112. It
found the italicized phrase unclear because it had two possible meanings. 311 Kan. at
113.
First, the statute could be interpreted to create appellate jurisdiction over appeals