United States Court of Appeals
[…] meaning. Indeed, the MSA continues to distinguish "Federal
permits" from other forms of permission relating to fishing. See
16 U.S.C. § 1801(b)(7) (identifying the MSA's purpose of, inter
alia, "promot[ing] the protection of essential fish habitat in the
review of projects conducted under Federal permits, licenses, or
other authorities" (emphasis added)).19
19
Other provisions in the Reauthorization Act show that where
Congress intended to broaden the scope of a "permit," federal or
otherwise, it did so specifically and with limiting instructions.
See 16 U.S.C. § 1853a(b) (clarifying that "[l]imited access
privilege, quota share, or other limited access system
authorization established, implemented, or managed under this
chapter -- (1) shall be considered a permit for the purposes of
-37-
New Bedford's argument to the contrary is misguided.
Under traditional rules of statutory construction, "identical words
used in different parts of the same [A]ct are intended to have the
same meaning." Dep't of Revenue of Or. v. ACF Indus., Inc., 510