United States Court of Appeals
[…] "Because the APA standard affords great
deference to agency decisionmaking and because the Secretary's
action is presumed valid, judicial review, even at the summary
judgment stage, is narrow." Associated Fisheries, 127 F.3d at 109.
We address separately each of plaintiffs' challenges.
III.
The first set of issues on appeal concerns whether the
implementation of A16 is contrary to law because its sector
program: (1) is a LAPP or an IFQ and does not contain the mandatory
protections announced in 16 U.S.C. § 1853a; (2) is an IFQ and was
not subject to approval through a referendum, id. § 1853a(c)(6)(D);
-26-
or (3) is an otherwise arbitrary or capricious exercise of the
NMFS's delegated authority.
Section 1853a provides that "[a]fter January 12, 2007, a
Council may submit, and the Secretary may approve, for a fishery
that is managed under a limited access system, a limited access
privilege program to harvest fish if the program meets the
requirements of this section." Id. § 1853a(a). Defendants concede
that A16 does not contain the protections set out in the remainder
of section 1853a, and the parties agree that the Fishery is managed
under a "limited access system." Their disagreement centers on
whether the NMFS illegally concluded that the features of A16's