United States Court of Appeals
[…] permit overfishing, even in depleted stocks of fish, for a limited
period of time.32 That changed with the Reauthorization Act. Both
31
"Overfishing" is a "rate or level of fishing mortality that
jeopardizes the capacity of a fishery to produce the maximum
sustainable yield." 16 U.S.C. § 1802(34). By regulation, "maximum
sustainable yield" is defined as the "largest long-term average
catch or yield that can be taken from a stock or stock complex
under prevailing ecological, environmental conditions and fishery
technological characteristics (e.g., gear selectivity)." 50 C.F.R.
§ 600.310(e)(1)(i)(A). "Optimum yield," in turn, is defined as the
amount of fish that "will provide the greatest overall benefit
. . . particularly with respect to food production and recreational
opportunities, and taking into account the protection of marine
ecosystems." 16 U.S.C. § 1802(33)(A).
32
See, e.g, Oceana, Inc. v. Evans, No. Civ. A. 04-0811 (ESH),
2005 WL 555416, at *12 (D.D.C. Mar. 9, 2005) ("Congress provided
that overfishing could continue for a time [in depleted stocks]
. . . ." (emphasis added)); Amendment 13, 69 Fed. Reg. at 22,920
-54-