United States Court of Appeals
[…] document for [sic] certificate giving permission to do something;
license; warrant," American Heritage Dictionary (2d. ed. 1976), and
reason that the ACE allocation made to sectors qualifies as a
"Federal permit" because it is a form of permission.
There is no indication that Congress intended the term
"Federal permit" to take on a layperson's notion of any permission
under the Reauthorization Act when it has long had a specialized
meaning. Indeed, the MSA continues to distinguish "Federal
permits" from other forms of permission relating to fishing. See
16 U.S.C. § 1801(b)(7) (identifying the MSA's purpose of, inter
alia, "promot[ing] the protection of essential fish habitat in the
review of projects conducted under Federal permits, licenses, or
other authorities" (emphasis added)).19
19
Other provisions in the Reauthorization Act show that where
Congress intended to broaden the scope of a "permit," federal or
otherwise, it did so specifically and with limiting instructions.
See 16 U.S.C. § 1853a(b) (clarifying that "[l]imited access