United States Court of Appeals
[…] to enhance that core concept, not to render A16's sectors non-
sectors.26 For this reason, Lovgren's argument as to the referendum
requirement is inconsistent with the text of the Reauthorization
Act.
Plaintiffs' second line of argument, again not based on
the statutory text, is that A16's sector program comes so close to
meeting the statutory definition of a LAPP that Congress must have
26
We also reject FWW's attempt to characterize the exclusion
of sectors from the referendum requirement as a mere
grandfathering. Congress knows how to write grandfathering
clauses, see, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 1853a(h) ("Nothing in this chapter
. . . shall be construed to require a reallocation or a
reevaluation of [existing programs] . . . ."), and did not use such
language here.
-44-
meant for the protective measures of section 1853a to apply.27 The
federal defendants justifiably rejected this view.
Sectors were one of several organization-based management