United States Court of Appeals
[…] Reg. at 22,920
-54-
the House and the Senate considered drafts of the Reauthorization
Act that would have allowed this practice to continue. See H.R.
Rep. No. 109-567, at 69; S. Rep. No. 109-229, at 113. But Congress
chose instead to require all FMPs developed in overfished fisheries
"to end overfishing immediately," Pub. L. No. 109-479, Tit. 1,
§ 104, 120 Stat. at 3584 (emphasis added) (altering 16 U.S.C.
§ 1854(e) "by inserting 'immediately' after 'overfishing' in
paragraph (3)(A)"), and it prescribed a process for identifying
these fisheries and rebuilding their stocks, see 16 U.S.C.
§ 1854(e)(2)-(4).
The statutory definition of "optimum yield" itself
defeats Alliance's argument. See id. § 1802(33). That language
notes that OY incorporates reductions based on "any relevant
social, economic, or ecological factor," and "in the case of an
overfished fishery, provides for rebuilding to a level consistent
with producing the maximum sustainable yield in such fishery."33
Id. § 1802(33)(B)-(C). And for each of the statutory provisions
("[N]othing in the Act . . . require[s] that overfishing be ended
immediately upon implementation of [an FMP] . . . ." (emphasis
added)).
33
Moreover, Congress directed the NMFS to develop advisory