United States Court of Appeals
[…] That language
notes that OY incorporates reductions based on "any relevant
social, economic, or ecological factor," and "in the case of an
overfished fishery, provides for rebuilding to a level consistent
with producing the maximum sustainable yield in such fishery."33
Id. § 1802(33)(B)-(C). And for each of the statutory provisions
("[N]othing in the Act . . . require[s] that overfishing be ended
immediately upon implementation of [an FMP] . . . ." (emphasis
added)).
33
Moreover, Congress directed the NMFS to develop advisory
guidelines clarifying the requirements of NS 1, 16 U.S.C.
§ 1851(b), which the Agency has done, see 50 C.F.R. § 600.310.
A16's stock-by-stock approach conforms to the instruction of those
guidelines that "[t]he most important limitation on the
specification of OY is that the choice of OY and the conservation
and management measures proposed to achieve it must prevent
overfishing." Id. § 600.310(b)(2)(ii) (emphasis added).
-55-
highlighted by the plaintiffs, which allegedly foreclose stock-by-
stock management, there is another statutory provision which
encourages or requires such management.34 Striking the appropriate