United States Court of Appeals
[…] overfishing." Id. § 600.310(b)(2)(ii) (emphasis added).
-55-
highlighted by the plaintiffs, which allegedly foreclose stock-by-
stock management, there is another statutory provision which
encourages or requires such management.34 Striking the appropriate
balance between NS 1's objectives is a judgment Congress both
authorized and entrusted to the N.E. Council and the NMFS.35 The
only question, then, is whether the balance struck in A16 is
"within the bounds of reasoned decisionmaking required by the APA."
Balt. Gas & Elec. Co. v. Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc., 462 U.S.
87, 104 (1983). It is.
34
American Alliance points to National Standard 3 to undermine
the agency's decision, but National Standard 3 does not preclude
stock-by-stock management. See 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(3) ("To the
extent practicable, an individual stock of fish shall be managed as
a unit throughout its range, and interrelated stocks of fish shall
be managed as a unit or in close coordination." (emphasis added)).
There are also additional provisions in the MSA requiring councils
and the NMFS to rebuild affected stocks. See, e.g., id.
§ 1851(a)(8) ("Conservation and management measures shall,
consistent with the conservation requirements of this chapter
(including the prevention of overfishing and rebuilding of
overfished stocks), take into account . . . ." (emphasis added));
id. § 1853(a)(1)(A) (requiring FMPs to contain measures necessary
to "to prevent overfishing and rebuild overfished stocks" (emphasis
added)).
35
The statement of general views by a single Congressman, 152
Cong. Rec. H9233 (daily ed. Dec. 8, 2006) (statement of Rep.