United States Court of Appeals
[…] predates the Reauthorization Act. See, e.g., United States v.
Kaiyo Maru No. 53, 503 F. Supp. 1075, 1077 (D. Alaska 1980)
(foreign fishing permits); Pac. Nw. Generating Coop. v. Brown, 822
F. Supp. 1479 (D. Or. 1993) (commercial fishing permits); see also
Se. Fisheries Ass'n, Inc. v. Chiles, 979 F.2d 1504, 1507 (11th Cir.
1992) (noting that "[t]he fish were caught pursuant to a federal
permit"). A "permit" is a document, issued by the Secretary or an
-35-
authorized federal agency, that authorizes its holder to
participate in a federal fishery. See 16 U.S.C. § 1853(b)
(authorizing regional councils to "require a permit to be obtained
. . . [for] any fishing vessel of the United States fishing, or
wishing to fish, in [federal waters] . . . [or for] the operator of
any such vessel"); see also Am. Pelagic Fishing Co. v. United
States, 379 F.3d 1363, 1379 (Fed. Cir. 2004) (noting that the MSA
authorizes "regional councils to require federal permits for U.S.
fishermen to fish in any fishery within [federal waters]" (citing
16 U.S.C. § 1853(b)(1))).