United States Court of Appeals
[…] Locke, 593 F.3d 886, 896 (9th Cir. 2010). Within this framework,
the mandate that allocations be "fair and equitable" does not
predominate over other considerations announced in NS 4 and in the
remaining national standards. See Alliance Against IFQs, 84 F.3d
at 348 ("[T]he Secretary's duty was not solely limited to
allocating [catch] . . . fairly and equitably among the
fishermen."). NS 4's advisory guidelines provide that an
allocation is "fair and equitable" where it is "justified in terms
of the objectives of the FMP" and serves to "maximize overall
benefits." 50 C.F.R. § 600.325(c)(3)(i)(A)-(B). An allocation
36
National Standard 4 provides: "If it becomes necessary to
allocate or assign fishing privileges among various United States
fishermen, such allocation shall be (A) fair and equitable to all
such fishermen; (B) reasonably calculated to promote conservation;
and (C) carried out in such manner that no particular individual,
corporation, or other entity acquires an excessive share of such
privileges." 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(4).
-58-
that meets these requirements is rarely deemed invalid. See Ace
Lobster Co. v. Evans, 165 F. Supp. 2d 148, 179-81 (D.R.I. 2001)
(collecting cases). So too, here.
The NMFS explained that maintaining the TAC baseline