United States Court of Appeals
[…] -28-
consolidation, id. § 1853a(c)(5)(D); and (4) measures to recover
and minimize costs associated with LAPP formation, id. § 1853a(e).
New Bedford and American Alliance submit that A16's sector program
has these problematic features against which the § 1853a
protections were designed and that should trigger section 1853a's
corresponding protections.
Lovgren, supported by New Bedford, makes a somewhat
different argument that A16 is not only a LAPP but also an IFQ,
for which approval through a referendum is required.15 The
referendum requirement is found at 16 U.S.C. § 1853a(c)(6)(D)(i)
and provides that:
[T]he New England [Council] . . . may not
submit, and the Secretary may not approve or
implement, a fishery management plan or
amendment that creates an individual fishing
quota program, including a Secretarial plan,
unless such a system, as ultimately developed,
has been approved by more than 2/3 of those
voting in a referendum among eligible permit
holders, or other persons [deemed eligible to
vote by the Secretary].
Importantly, there is an exemption from the referendum requirement
concerning sectors, which both parties emphasize. Congress
expressly stated that "[i]n this subparagraph, the term 'individual
fishing quota' does not include a sector allocation." Id.