United States Court of Appeals
[…] and social data . . . in order to (A) provide for the sustained
participation of such communities, and (B) to the extent
practicable, minimize adverse economic impacts on such
communities." 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(8). The plain language of NS 8
and its advisory guidelines make clear that these obligations are
subordinate to the MSA's overarching conservation goals. See N.C.
Fisheries Ass'n, Inc. v. Gutierrez, 518 F. Supp. 2d 62, 91-92
(D.D.C. 2007); Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc. v. Daley, 209 F.3d
747, 753 (D.C. Cir. 2000); see also 50 C.F.R. § 600.345(b)(1)
("Deliberations regarding the importance of fishery resources to
affected fishing communities . . . must not compromise the
-60-
achievement of conservation requirements and goals of the FMP.").
New Bedford argues, incorrectly, that NS 8 requires
defendants to separately address A16's social impact (i.e., apart
from its economic impact) on each of the individual fishing
communities affected by A16. The argument misapprehends both the
law and the facts about what was considered.