United States v. Leak, Nos. 03-0647/AR and 04-5001/AR
[…] Criminal Appeals has set aside as factually insufficient, I
would not reach the certified issue or the second specified
issue. I concur with the majority’s resolution of the granted
issue.
I. Article 67(c)
This is a Court of limited jurisdiction. As the Supreme
Court emphasized in Clinton v. Goldsmith, “CAAF’s independent
statutory jurisdiction is narrowly circumscribed.”1 We are an
Article I court.2 “Article I courts are courts of special
jurisdiction created by Congress that cannot be given the
plenary powers of Article III courts. The authority of the
1
526 U.S. 529, 535 (1999).
2
Article 141, Uniform Code of Military Justice (UCMJ), 10 U.S.C.
§ 941 (2000) (“There is a court of record known as the United
States Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces. The court is
established under article I of the Constitution.”).
United States v. Leak, Nos. 03-0647/AR and 04-5001/AR
Article I court is not only circumscribed by the [C]onstitution,
but limited as well by the powers given to it by Congress.”3
Unless Congress has given us the authority to act, we may not do
so.