Henderson v. West
[…] Finally, although the Court, in its May 30, 1997, order, has already denied review of the BVA Vice Chairman’s denial of reconsideration, the Court notes, in response to the appellant’s contentions, that it finds no infirmity in the “reasons or bases” articulated by the Deputy Vice Chairman in his denial of the veteran’s motion for BVA reconsideration. Assuming, without deciding, that such a reasons-or-bases obligation attaches, see 38 U.S.C. § 7104(d) (“[e]ach decision of the Board shall include ... a statement of the Board’s findings and conclusion, and the reasons or bases for those findings and conclusions” (emphasis added)); Mayer v. Brown, 37 F.3d 618, 620 (Fed.Cir.1994) (“action by the Chairman is not a decision of the board”), the statement in the denial — which incorporates the Board’s statement by reference— suffices. See Crowe v.