Henderson v. West
[…] Moreover, the Court can find nothing in the broad language of section 512(a) — or otherwise in title 38 — that limits the Secretary’s broad delegation authority to those powers expressly granted to him; that section specifically states “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, the Secretary may ... delegate ... authority to act or render decisions, with respect to all laws administered by the Department” (emphasis added); see also 38 U.S.C. § 501(a) (“Secretary, has authority to prescribe all rules and regulations which are necessary or appropriate to carry out the laws administered by the Department and *16are consistent with those laws”); Fleming v.