Henderson v. West
[…] (3) A panel reconsidering a case under this subsection shall render its decision after reviewing the entire record before the Board. The decision of the panel shall be made by a majority vote of the members of the panel. The decision of the panel shall constitute the final decision of the Board.
(c) The Board on its own motion may correct an obvious error in the record, without regard to whether there has been a motion or order for reconsideration.

38 U.S.C. § 7103(a), (b), (c). Section 512(a) of title 38, United States Code, provides:

Except as otherwise provided by law, the Secretary may assign functions and duties, and delegate, or authorize successive redelegation of, authority to act and to render decisions, with respect to all laws administered by the Department, to such officers and employees as the Secretary may find necessary. Within the limitations of such delegations, redelegations, or assignments, all official acts and decisions of such officers and employees shall have the same force and effect as though performed or rendered by the Secretary.

38 U.S.C. § 512(a) (emphasis added). This law provides broad authority for the Secretary to delegate authority, extending to power to delegate “authority to ... render decisions, with respect to all laws administered by the Department”. Ibid (emphasis added). The Court finds no indication that 38 U.S.C. § 7103 is an exclusive grant of authority by Congress to the BVA Chairman to reconsider BVA decisions.