Henderson v. West
[…] Within the limitations of such delegations, redelegations, or assignments, all official acts and decisions of such officers and employees shall have the same force and effect as though performed or rendered by the Secretary.

38 U.S.C. § 512(a) (emphasis added). This law provides broad authority for the Secretary to delegate authority, extending to power to delegate “authority to ... render decisions, with respect to all laws administered by the Department”. Ibid (emphasis added). The Court finds no indication that 38 U.S.C. § 7103 is an exclusive grant of authority by Congress to the BVA Chairman to reconsider BVA decisions. See, e.g., 38 U.S.C. § 7103(e) (“Board on its own motion may correct an obvious error in the record”); 38 U.S.C. § 7101(b)(4) (“Secretary shall designate one member of the Board as Vice Chairman [and] ... Vice Chairman shall perform such functions as the Chairman may specify.”); see also 38 U.S.C. § 503 (Secretary’s authority to order equitable relief even where decision is otherwise final under