¶ 3. On appeal, mother first contends that the court “bootstrapped” findings from the m
[…] The court also expressed doubt that mother had ended a recent romantic relationship with a man who had a his*578tory of sexual offenses against children. In short, changed circumstances were manifest from the court’s findings.
¶ 5. Next, mother argues that the court’s permanency order must be reversed because the court failed to find that adoption of the children was not reasonably likely during the remainder of their minority, as required by 14 V.S.A. § 2664(a)(2). We agree. Section 2664(a)(2) states that “[b]efore issuing an order for permanent guardianship, the court shall find by clear and convincing evidence” that “[n]either returning the child to the parents nor adoption of the child is reasonably likely during the remainder of the child’s minority.” See In re A.S., 171 Vt. 369, 373, 764 A.2d 1188, 1191 (2000) (discussing § 2664(a)(2)). Here, the family court made no finding regarding this subsection, even though § 2664(a) explicitly makes such a finding, along with others, a prerequisite to creation of a legal guardianship.