¶ 15. For purposes of an Act 250 analysis, the Board found that ownership of the land is less important than the use to which the land is put. See Vt. Baptist Convention v. Burlington Zoning Bd., 159 Vt. 28, 30-31, 613 A.2d 710, 711 (1992) (holding that, for zoning purposes, the use to which real estate is put is more important than the ownership of the property). We agree. It is reasonable to construe the legislative intent behind the exemption to Act 250 to include lands leased by a farmer as part of that farmer’s “farm” for purposes of satisfying 10 V.S.A. § 6001(22)(E), exemption for “the on-site storage, preparation and sale of agricultural products principally produced on the farm.”
¶ 16. The Board went on to analyze whether apples processed at the orchard were “principally produced” from the Crescent Orchards’ apple trees. Id. The Tricketts do not dispute that section of the Board’s decision.