See Vt. Alliance of Nonprofit Orgs. v. City of Burlington, 2004 VT 57, ¶ 10, 177 Vt. 47, 857 A.2d 305 (stating that exemptions from taxation must be construed narrowly).
¶ 13. The Board found that the cultivation of the apple trees at Crescent Orchards met the definition of farming and was clearly exempt pursuant to 10 V.S.A. § 6001(22)(A). We agree. The Board went on to evaluate whether storing, washing, waxing, wrapping, and packing apples for shipping, marketing and sale changed the equation and turned the operation into a commercial enterprise, rather than a farm, under § 6001(22)(E) (“the on-site storage, preparation and sale of agricul*544tural products principally produced on the farm”). The Tricketts contended that these activities went beyond the scope of the farming exception. The Board found that “the on-site storage, preparation and sale of agricultural products” encompassed storing, washing, waxing, wrapping, and packing apples. Id.