Slip Op. 08-16
[…] had challenged certain factual findings and determinations supporting the application of the
Department’s “collapsing” methodology. Finally, the court addresses plaintiff’s second claim,
which claim is the basis for plaintiff’s motion for judgment upon the agency record.
Under the procedure set forth in the Department’s regulations, Commerce in some
circumstances will “collapse” a producer of subject merchandise and producers affiliated with
that producer, i.e., treat the producer and its affiliated producers as a single entity, in an
antidumping duty investigation or review. See id. § 351.401(f)(1). Specifically, under 19 C.F.R.
§ 351.401(f)(1), “the Secretary will treat two or more affiliated producers as a single entity where
those producers have production facilities for similar or identical products that would not require
substantial retooling of either facility in order to restructure manufacturing priorities and the
Secretary concludes that there is a significant potential for the manipulation of price or
production.” Id. The Department’s regulation on collapsing further provides that:
[i]n identifying a significant potential for the manipulation of price or production,
the factors the Secretary may consider include:
(i) The level of common ownership;