Slip Op. 08 - 3
[…] substantial evidence on the record. Id. at 21. Specifically,
they question her consideration of historical data and her
finding with regard to the duration of higher prices in western
Europe and Japan. They argue that the focus on such data
ignores her prior acknowledgement that Silcotub was
only purchased by the Tenaris Group in 2004, and the
testimony of Silcotub’s representatives that
Silcotub’s production is being refocused toward
higher-value-added non-subject merchandise, as well as
making significant marketing changes.
Id. But 19 U.S.C. §1675a(a)(1)(A) calls for commissioners to
take into account the “impact of imports of the subject
merchandise on the industry before the order was issued”, and
Consolidated
Court No. 06-00173 Page 19
the plaintiffs acknowledge that there are no historical data yet
for that company’s purported new production and marketing
strategy.
Ergo, Commissioner Aranoff’s consideration of such
data, while acknowledging Silcotub’s announced strategic change,