Slip Op. 09-129
[…] Second, plaintiffs maintain that the plain meaning of the statute
requires zeroing or exclusion of negative margins in both
6
Commerce followed the procedure laid out in Section 123 of
the Uruguay Rounds Agreements Act to implement an adverse
decision from the World Trade Organization into domestic law.
Section 123 establishes procedures for amending, rescinding, or
modifying “an agency regulation or practice that is found to be
inconsistent [by a WTO Dispute Settlement Panel or Appellate
Body] with any of the Uruguay Round Agreements.” U.S. Steel,
Slip Op. 09-74 at 6 (citing 19 U.S.C. § 3533(g)). The
appropriate Congressional committees named in Section 123(f) must
be consulted. 19 U.S.C. § 3533(g)(1)(A). The Trade
Representative must seek advice regarding the modification from
relevant private sector advisory committees and “submit[] . . . a
report describing the proposed modification, the reasons for the
modification, and a summary of the advice obtained . . . .” 19
U.S.C. § 3533(g)(1)(B), (D). The agency must “publish[] in the
Federal Register the proposed modification and the explanation
for the modification” to provide an opportunity for public
comment. Id. at § 3533(g)(1)(C). “[T]he Trade Representative
and the head of the relevant department or agency [must] have
consulted with the appropriate congressional committees on the
proposed contents of the final rule or other modification.” 19
U.S.C. 3533(g)(1)(E). “[T]he final rule or other modification
[must be] published in the Federal Register.” 19 U.S.C.
3533(g)(1)(F).
Court No. 08-00278 Page 10
investigations and reviews. Plaintiffs’ Br. 20. Third,
plaintiffs insist that Commerce’s efforts to bring its