Slip Op. 11 - 155
[…] Fish One, or a verification of Fish One’s data, where,
as here, the Department determined to limit its
examination to a reasonable number of exporters in
accordance with [19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(c)(2)(B)9], and
Fish One was not one of those companies selected under
this provision.
Id. Commerce neither altered its determination or its basic
companies — Camimex, Min Phu Group, and Phuong Nam Co., Ltd. — as
mandatory respondents. Id. at 10,010. Neither Fish One, nor any
other respondent, challenged Commerce’s determination that the
number of respondents was large, necessitating the invocation of
§ 1677f-1(c)(2).
9
19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(c) provides:
(1) General rule
In determining weighted average dumping margins
under . . . 1675(a) of this title, [Commerce] shall
determine the individual weighted average dumping
margin for each known exporter and producer of the
subject merchandise.
(2) Exception
If it is not practicable to make individual
weighted average dumping margin determinations under
paragraph (1) because of the large number of exporters
or producers involved in the investigation or review,
[Commerce] may determine the weighted average dumping
margins for a reasonable number of exporters or
producers by limiting its examination to––
(A) a sample of exporters, producers, or types of
products that is statistically valid based on the
information available to [Commerce] at the time of
selection, or
(B) exporters and producers accounting for the
largest volume of the subject merchandise from the
exporting country that can be reasonably examined.
Consol. Court No. 09-00431 Page 7
rationale in the Final Results.10 See Final Results, 74 Fed. Reg.
at 47,193; I & D Mem. Cmt. 16 at 57–63.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
When reviewing the Department’s decisions made in
administrative reviews of antidumping duty orders, the court