Slip Op. 11-140
[…] 28 U.S.C. §1581(a) and whether Plaintiff has filed a valid protest under the standard of review
applicable to a motion to dismiss. See infra Part IV.A. Given that standard, the protests at issue
are valid because Cisco did adequately specify the merchandise at issue. See infra Part IV.B. The
court has jurisdiction over the amended protests. See infra Part IV.C. Due to the posture of this
case at this time, Plaintiff’s motion to dismiss will not be converted to a motion for summary
judgment. See infra Part IV.D.
A
Relevant Statutory Framework
Under 28 U.S.C. §1581(a) “[t]he Court of International Trade shall have exclusive
jurisdiction of any civil action commenced to contest the denial of a protest, in whole or in part,
under section 515 of the Tariff Act of 1930.” 28 U.S.C. §1581(a). Whether the court has
jurisdiction over the case under §1581(a) depends on whether the plaintiff filed a valid protest.
Computime, Inc. v. United States, 772 F.2d 874, 878-79 (Fed. Cir. 1985). 19 U.S.C. §1514(c)(1)
sets out the requirements for validity: