Slip Op. 11-140
[…] jurisdiction over the case under §1581(a) depends on whether the plaintiff filed a valid protest.
Computime, Inc. v. United States, 772 F.2d 874, 878-79 (Fed. Cir. 1985). 19 U.S.C. §1514(c)(1)
sets out the requirements for validity:
A protest must set forth distinctly and specifically—
(A) each decision described in subsection (a) as to which protest is made;
(B) each category of merchandise affected by each decision set forth under paragraph (1);
(C) the nature of each objection and the reasons therefor; and
(D) any other matter required by the Secretary by regulation.
19 U.S.C. §1514(c)(1). The pertinent regulation, 19 C.F.R. §174.13, further requires the protest
to contain “[a] specific description of the merchandise affected by the decision as to which
protest is made.” 19 C.F.R. §174.13(a)(5). Additionally, subject to limitations not applicable
here:
[A] protest may be amended . . . to set forth objections . . . which were not the subject of
the original protest, in the form and manner prescribed for a protest, any time prior to the
5