Shinyei Corp. of Am. v. United States
[…] Specifically, the Government states that Customs merely complied with Customs’ practice since 2000, which has been and continues to be to review only those documents in existence at the time of entry, excluding post-entry invoices, thereby standardizing the review of every entry. Def.’s Br. 2–3, 9; Def.’s Cross-Mot. for Summ. J. Amdur Decl. ¶ 9–10, 12. Thus, the Government contends, Customs merely read the liquidation instructions to be in compliance with its regulations. Def.’s Br. 10.14 Ministerial duty—which gives rise to a 12 See supra, n. 9. 13 The Government also has 19 U.S.C. § 1504(b)(1) at its disposal to prevent deemed liquidation at entry rates for delayed liquidation, permitting the Government to “extend the period in which to liquidate an entry if . . . the information needed for the proper appraisement or classification of the imported or withdrawn merchandise . . . or for ensuring compliance with applicable law, is not available to the Customs Service.” 19 U.S.C. § 1504(b)(1). It need not use this authority, however.