Slip Op. 11-14
[…] this investigation.7 Remand Results at 12; Surrogate country
memorandum. The countries on the list in the surrogate country
memorandum are India, Pakistan, Indonesia, Sri Lanka and the
Philippines. Remand Results at 12. Using, as “bookends,” the
high and low-income countries from that list, i.e., the
5
In determining which countries are economically comparable
to China, Commerce relies primarily on GNI. Remand Results at
12. Commerce’s regulations specify that per capita gross domestic
product is to be given weight when selecting surrogate countries
to value production factors. 19 C.F.R. § 351.408(b) (“[Commerce]
will place primary emphasis on per capita GDP as the measure of
economic comparability”). Nonetheless, Commerce and AFMC both
rely on GNI throughout their discussion of which countries are
economically comparable to China. e.g. Remand Results at 12;
AFMC’s Comments on Final Results of Redetermination Pursuant to
Remand, Dorbest Ltd. v. United States, (Dec. 2, 2010) at 22