Potomac Valley Soil Conservation District v. Wilkins
[…] The State Soil Conservation Committee (SSCC), comprised of three appointed and four designated members, obtains state funding and coordinates the activities of the districts. The federal Soil Conservation Service provides federal funding and technical assistance.

. The original planning for the project began in 1968, and actual operations were authorized on February 11, 1975.

. The intervenors have no legal interest in the real estate being sought in the applications for rights-of-entry.

. Under W.Va.Code § 19-21A-8(5), the PVSCD has the power "... to institute condemnation proceedings to acquire any property, real or personal, or rights or interests therein, ... required for works of improvement; to construct, improve, operate and maintain such structures as may be necessary....”

. James Clevenger, the leader of this project on the SCS Water Resources Planning staff, testified as to the means by which the engineering and technical analysis was undertaken in order to determine the size and location of the flood control structure.