Slip Op. 06–137
[…] (E) Any person directly or
indirectly owning, controlling, or
holding with power to vote, 5
percent or more of the outstanding
voting stock or shares of any such
organization and such organization.
(F) Two or more persons directly or
indirectly controlling, controlled
by, or under common control with,
any person.
(G) Any person who controls any
other person and such other person.
For purposes of this paragraph, a person
shall be considered to control another person
if the person is legally or operationally in
a position to exercise restraint or direction
over the other person.
19 U.S.C. § 1677(33).
Court No. 04-00597 Page 14
states that “[t]wo or more persons directly or indirectly
controlling, controlled by, or under common control with, any
person,” are affiliated. 19 U.S.C. § 1677(33)(F). Similarly, §
1677(33)(G) instructs that affiliation is had between “[a]ny
person who controls any other person and such other person.” 19
U.S.C. § 1677(33)(G). At the conclusion of § 1677(33), Congress
inserted an additional paragraph stating even more particularly
that, “[f]or purposes of [§ 1677(33)], a person shall be
considered to control another person if the person is legally or
operationally in a position to exercise restraint or direction
over the other person.” 19 U.S.C. § 1677(33). Thus, these
provisions of the statute direct Commerce to center its
affiliation analysis on the question of control, i.e., whether
one party is in a position to “exercise restraint or direction”
over another.
Commerce is also guided by the regulations to § 1677(33),