Vanderhoof Specialty Wood Products, Inc. v. United States
[…] is wholly peripheral to the issue actually raised by Vanderhoof in

its complaint.”      Def.’s Reply at 2.       The permits were issued by the

Canadian government under the requirements of the U.S.-Canada
Court No. 02-00793                                          Page 8


Softwood Lumber Agreement and, ultimately, pursuant to 19 C.F.R. §

12.140(a).   This agreement expired in 2001 (five years after its

effective date) and, accordingly, there no longer exists a permit

requirement pursuant to such agreement.     See SLA, 35 I.L.M. at

1195; Def.’s Reply at 3; see also 19 C.F.R. § 12.140 (stating that

“[t]he requirements set forth in this section are applicable for as

long as the Softwood Lumber Agreement . . . remains in effect”).

Thus, Vanderhoof would be precluded from using such permits today.

Although Vanderhoof has termed these permits “valuable,” it has not

established what, if any, value such permits possess.        Since

plaintiff has no “legally cognizable interest” in the outcome of