Slip Op. 03-76
[…] like product” for the NV and CV profit calculations, it would
eliminate all sales of the foreign like product upon which to base
5
The SAA represents “an authoritative expression by the
Administration concerning its views regarding the interpretation
and application of the Uruguay Round agreements.” H.R. Doc. 103-
316, at 656 (1994), reprinted in 1994 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4040. “[I]t is
the expectation of the Congress that future Administrations will
observe and apply the interpretations and commitments set out in
this Statement.” Id.; see also 19 U.S.C. § 3512(d) (1994) (“The
statement of administrative action approved by the Congress . . .
shall be regarded as an authoritative expression by the United
States concerning the interpretation and application of the Uruguay
Round Agreements and this Act in any judicial proceeding in which
a question arises concerning such interpretation or application.”)
Consol. Court No. 98-07-02527 Page 12
the CV profit calculation and would mandate that Commerce use one
of the alternative methods listed under 19 U.S.C. §
1677b(e)(2)(B)(i) through (iii) to calculate CV. See Remand
Results at 11-13; see also SKF USA, 263 F.3d at 1376-77. Commerce