Slip Op. 99-134
[…] methodology of 19 U.S.C. § 1677b(e)(2)(A). See Antidumping
Duties; Countervailing Duties; Proposed Rule, 61 Fed. Reg. 7308,
5 The SAA represents “an authoritative expression by the
Administration concerning its views regarding the interpretation
and application of the Uruguay Round agreements.” SAA at 656.
“It is the expectation of the Congress that future
Administrations will observe and apply the interpretations and
commitments set out in this Statement.” Id. (quoted in
Delverde, SrL v. United States, 21 CIT __, __, 989 F. Supp. 218,
229-30 n.18 (1997)); see also 19 U.S.C. § 3512(d) (1994) (“The
statement of administrative action approved by the Congress ...
shall be regarded as an authoritative expression by the United
States concerning the interpretation and application of the
Uruguay Round Agreements and this Act in any judicial proceeding
in which a question arises concerning such interpretation or
application.”).
Consol. Court No. 97-02-00217 Page 13
7335 (Feb. 27, 1996) (“Proposed Regulations”). Commerce
reasoned as follows:
The Department’s practice had been to use aggregate
figures [for selling, general and administrative
expenses (“SG&A”) and profit]. Notably, section