Slip Op. 03-10
[…] SAA at 833 (emphasis in original). Accordingly, Commerce argues
that if it were to use the same definition of the term “foreign
5
The SAA represents “an authoritative expression by the
Administration concerning its views regarding the interpretation
and application of the Uruguay Round agreements.” H.R. Doc. 103-
316, at 656 (1994), reprinted in 1994 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4040. “[I]t is
the expectation of the Congress that future Administrations will
observe and apply the interpretations and commitments set out in
this Statement.” Id.; see also 19 U.S.C. § 3512(d) (1994) (“The
statement of administrative action approved by the Congress . . .
shall be regarded as an authoritative expression by the United
States concerning the interpretation and application of the Uruguay
Round Agreements and this Act in any judicial proceeding in which
a question arises concerning such interpretation or application”).
Court No. 98-07-02526 Page 11
like product” for the NV and CV profit calculations, it would
eliminate all sales of the foreign like product upon which to base
the CV profit calculation and would mandate that Commerce use one
of the alternative methods listed under 19 U.S.C. §