Slip Op. 00-142
[…] Commerce calculates the expenses resulting from further
manufacture or assembly using one of two statutory methods. See 19
U.S.C. § 1677a(d), (e). The first method provides that Commerce
shall reduce “the price used to establish constructed export price
by . . . the cost of any further manufacture or assembly (including
Court No. 98-07-02526 Page 8
additional material and labor), except in [certain] circumstances.”
19 U.S.C. § 1677a(d)(2). When the first method does not apply,
Commerce applies a “special rule for merchandise with value added
after importation” (“special rule”). 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(e). The
special rule provides the following:
Where the subject merchandise is imported by a
person affiliated with the exporter or producer, and the
value added in the United States by the affiliated person
is likely to exceed substantially the value of the
subject merchandise, the administering authority shall
determine the constructed export price for such
merchandise by using one of the following prices if there
is a sufficient quantity of sales to provide a reasonable
basis for comparison and the administering authority
determines that the use of such sales is appropriate:
(1) The price of identical subject merchandise sold
by the exporter or producer to an unaffiliated person.
(2) The price of other subject merchandise sold by
the exporter or producer to an unaffiliated person.
If there is not a sufficient quantity of sales to provide
a reasonable basis for comparison under paragraph (1) or
(2), or the administering authority determines that
neither of the prices described in such paragraphs is
appropriate, then the constructed export price may be
determined on any other reasonable basis.
19 U.S.C. § 1677a(e).
In prior reviews, Commerce applied the special rule to RHP-
NSK’s data after estimating that value added in the United States
substantially exceeded the value of the subject merchandise and
“used sales of other subject merchandise as the basis for margins
for these sales.” Antifriction Bearings from United Kingdom:
Court No. 98-07-02526 Page 9
NSK/RHP Bearings Ltd. (NSK/RHP) Preliminary Results Analysis Mem.
Sixth Administrative Review 5/1/94-4/30/95 (July 2, 1996) (Case No.