Slip Op. 00-142
[…] prior to the date of importation.” H.R. Doc. No. 103-316, at 822
(1994). On the other hand, “[i]f, before or after the time of
2
The Statement of Administrative Action (“SAA”) represents
“an authoritative expression by the Administration concerning its
views regarding the interpretation and application of the Uruguay
Round agreements.” H.R. Doc. No. 103-316, at 656 (1994). “[I]t is
the expectation of the Congress that future Administrations will
observe and apply the interpretations and commitments set out in
this Statement.” Id.; see 19 U.S.C. § 3512(d) (1994) (“The
statement of administrative action approved by the Congress . . .
shall be regarded as an authoritative expression by the United
States concerning the interpretation and application of the Uruguay
Round Agreements and this Act in any judicial proceeding in which
a question arises concerning such interpretation or application.”).
Court No. 98-07-02526 Page 6
importation, the first sale to an unaffiliated person is made by
(or for the account of) the producer or exporter or by a seller in
the United States who is affiliated with the producer or exporter,”
then Commerce will classify the price of a United States sales