Slip Op. 00-94
[…] FAG and RHP-NSK, to determine whether antidumping duties had been
absorbed during the seventh review. See Final Results, 62 Fed.
Reg. at 54,075.
Accordingly, Commerce conducted an inquiry and found that
duty absorption had occurred for the subject review. See id. at
54,044. In asserting authority to conduct a duty absorption
inquiry under § 1675(a)(4), Commerce first explained that for
“transition orders,” as defined in § 1675(c)(6)(C) (that is,
antidumping duty orders, inter alia, deemed issued on January 1,
1995), regulation 19 C.F.R. § 351.213(j)(2) (1997)4 provides that
4
The full text of 19 C.F.R. § 351.213(j) (1997) provides:
(j) Absorption of antidumping duties.
(1) During any administrative review covering all or
part of a period falling between the first and second or
third and fourth anniversary of the publication of an
antidumping order under § 351.211, or a determination
under § 351.218(d) (sunset review), the Secretary, if
requested by a domestic interested party within 30 days
of the date of publication of the notice of initiation of
the review, will determine whether antidumping duties
have been absorbed by an exporter or producer subject to
the review if the subject merchandise is sold in the
Consol. Court No. 97-11-01983 Page 23
Commerce “will make a duty absorption determination, if requested,
for any administrative review initiated in 1996 or 1998.” Id. at
54,074. Commerce also noted that although the regulation did not
bind it for this seventh AFB review, it constitutes a public
statement of how Commerce construes § 1675(a)(4).5 See id.
Commerce concluded that (1) because the antidumping duty order on