Slip Op. 00-94
[…] will classify the price of a United States sales transaction as an
EP if “the first sale to an unaffiliated purchaser in the United
2
The Statement of Administrative Action represents “an
authoritative expression by the Administration concerning its views
regarding the interpretation and application of the Uruguay Round
agreements.” H.R. Doc. No. 103-316, at 656 (1994). “[I]t is the
expectation of the Congress that future Administrations will
observe and apply the interpretations and commitments set out in
this Statement.” Id.; see also 19 U.S.C. § 3512(d) (1994) (“The
statement of administrative action approved by the Congress . . .
shall be regarded as an authoritative expression by the United
States concerning the interpretation and application of the Uruguay
Round Agreements and this Act in any judicial proceeding in which
a question arises concerning such interpretation or application.”).
Consol. Court No. 97-11-01983 Page 7
States, or to an unaffiliated purchaser for export to the United
States, is made by the producer or exporter in the home market
prior to the date of importation.” H.R. Doc. No. 103-316, at 822
(1994). On the other hand, “[i]f, before or after the time of