(“HMT”) on the platforms. See Gould, Inc. v. United States, 935
[…] On. Upon; as soon as; near to; along; along side of;
adjacent to; contiguous to; at the time of; following
upon; in; during; at or in contact with upper surface
of a thing.
COURT NO. 99-09-00604 PAGE 8
the loading on and unloading from, or the unloading from and the
loading on, the same vessel of the same cargo.”).6 Section
4461(c)(2)(B) does not prevent taxation where only one domestic
port is involved.
III. Customs Regulations do not exempt shipments to the
OCS from the HMT.
Customs HMT Regulations at times muddle what appears clear
from the statute. 19 C.F.R. § 24.24(a) reads:
Fee. Commercial cargo loaded on or unloaded from a
commercial vessel is subject to a port use fee of 0.125
percent (.00125) of its value if the loading or
unloading occurs at a port within the definition of
this section, unless exempt under paragraph (c) of this
section or one of the special rules in paragraph (d) of
this section is applicable. (emphasis added)
This reflects the statutory provisions, as does much of the
remainder of the regulation. Unfortunately, when it came time to
provide the specifics of collection with respect to domestic
vessel movements in § 24.24(e), Customs did not follow the
statutory language.