(“HMT”) on the platforms. See Gould, Inc. v. United States, 935
[…] countries. An “export” for purposes of the Export Clause “must
necessarily originate from one jurisdiction and terminate in
another jurisdiction.” Id. at 1338. “[T]he destination of the
shipment must be outside the jurisdiction of the federal
government . . . .”4 Id. Shipments to the OCS are not “exports”
in the Export Clause sense of the word. They are not “shipments
to foreign countries.” Id. at 1337. Thus, HMT on such shipments
to the OCS is not unconstitutional.
II. The HMT Act provides for HMT on shipments from a
domestic port to the OCS.
26 U.S.C. § 4461 reads as follows:
(a) General rule.
There is hereby imposed a tax on any port use.
(b) Amount of tax.
The amount of the tax imposed by subsection (a) on
any port use shall be an amount equal to 0.125 percent
of the value of the commercial cargo involved.
(c) Liability and time of imposition of tax.
(1) Liability.
4
The OCS is subject to the U.S. Constitution and all laws
of the United States. 43 U.S.C. § 1333(a)(1). Thus, whether or
not it is part of the United States, the OCS is not beyond its
jurisdiction for these purposes.
COURT NO. 99-09-00604 PAGE 5
The tax imposed by subsection (a) shall be paid
by –
(A) in the case of cargo entering the United
States, the importer,
(B) in the case of cargo to be exported from
the United States, the exporter, or
(C) in any other case, the shipper.
(2) Time of imposition.
Except as provided by regulations, the tax
imposed by subsection (a) shall be imposed –
(A) in the case of cargo to be exported from
the United States, at the time of loading,
and
(B) in any other case, at the time of
unloading.
26 U.S.C. § 4462(a) reads in relevant part:
(1) Port use.
The term “port use” means –
(A) the loading of commercial cargo on, or
(B) the unloading of commercial cargo from,