In re P3 Health Group Holdings, LLC
[…] 3.     The Corporate Officer Consent Statute

       A final source of interpretive guidance regarding the extent to which Section 18-

109 extends to senior officers of an LLC is the analogous jurisdictional statute for

corporations. That statute originally applied only to directors, and Delaware courts lacked

the ability to exercise personal jurisdiction over senior officers. In re Am. Int’l Gp., Inc.,

965 A.2d 763, 778 (Del. Ch. 2009). To fix that flaw, the General Assembly amended the

statute to encompass senior officers. See 10 Del. C. § 3114(b).

       Section 3114(b) extends to any person who “[i]s or was the president, chief

executive officer, chief operating officer, chief financial officer, chief legal officer,

controller, treasurer or chief accounting officer of the corporation at any time during the

course of conduct alleged in the action or proceeding . . . .” 10 Del. C. § 3114(b). Section

3114(b) thus expressly encompasses a chief legal officer.

       The fact that Section 3114(b) extends to C-suite officers, including the chief legal

officer, indicates that those officers participate materially in the management of the