In re P3 Health Group Holdings, LLC
[…] Matthew v. Fläkt Woods Gp. SA, 56 A.3d 1023, 1027 (Del. 2012). First, the plaintiff must

identify a valid method of serving process. Second, the exercise of personal jurisdiction

must rest on sufficient minimum contacts between the defendant and Delaware such that

the exercise of personal jurisdiction “does not offend traditional notions of fair play and

substantial justice.” Id. (quoting Int’l Shoe Co. v. Washington, 326 U.S. 310, 316 (1945)).

A.     Service of Process

       As a method of serving process, Hudson relies on Section 18-109(a) of the LLC

Act. In relevant part, it states:

       A manager . . . may be served with process in the manner prescribed in this
       section in all civil actions or proceedings brought in the State of Delaware
       involving or relating to the business of the limited liability company or a
       violation by the manager . . . of a duty to the limited liability company or
       any member of the limited liability company, whether or not the manager . .
       . is a manager . . . at the time suit is commenced.

       A manager’s . . . serving as such constitutes such person’s consent to the
       appointment of the registered agent of the limited liability company (or, if
       there is none, the Secretary of State) as such person’s agent upon whom
       service of process may be made as provided in this section.

6 Del. C. § 18-109(a) (formatting added).

       Like other entity statutes that authorize service of process on members of the

governing body of an entity or its officers, Section 18-109(a) only provides a basis for

specific jurisdiction, not general jurisdiction. See Total Hldgs. USA, Inc. v. Curran

Composites, Inc., 999 A.2d 873, 885 n.39 (Del. Ch. 2009). The claim against the manager

must therefore “involv[e] or relat[e] to the business of the limited liability company or a

violation by the manager . . . of a duty to the limited liability company or any member of


                                            13
the limited liability company.” 6 Del. C. § 18-109(a). Puathasnanon does not contest that

dimension of the analysis. She has argued separately that the plaintiff has failed to state