Gabrielle S. Osborne, Mindy McLaughlin, and Kaitlin V. Rosenthal
[…] So. 2d 278, 280 (Fla. 1996))).
In the instant case, while Dr. Hamburger's affidavit was not
served upon Dr. Perez Ortiz and Perez Eye Center
contemporaneously with the notice of intent, it is undisputed that it
was provided to them prior to the expiration of the statute of
limitations, and thus, any deficiency was cured.
We next consider the more substantive argument—whether
Dr. Hamburger satisfies the "medical expert" presuit requirement.
8
We look first to the plain language of the statute. Borden v. E.-Eur.
Ins. Co., 921 So. 2d 587, 595 (Fla. 2006). Under the clear language
of section 766.202(6), "medical expert" is defined as "a person duly
and regularly engaged in the practice of his or her profession who
holds a health care professional degree from a university or college
and who meets the requirements of an expert witness as set forth in
s. 766.102."
Section 766.102(5), in turn, provides in relevant part:
(5) A person may not give expert testimony
concerning the prevailing professional standard of care
unless the person is a health care provider who holds an