MARIA MARTINEZ v. DON JOHN PEREZ-ORTIZ, M. D. AND THE PEREZ EYE CENTER, P. L.
[…] Rodriguez v. Nicolitz, 246 So. 3d 550, 553 (Fla. 1st DCA 2018) (citing Fort Walton Beach Med. Ctr., Inc. v. Dingler, 697 So. 2d 575, 579 (Fla. 1st DCA 1997)). Pursuant to section 766.106(2)(a) a potential plaintiff must serve on any potential defendant a presuit notice of intent to initiate litigation for medical negligence (notice of intent) after the potential plaintiff completes a presuit investigation pursuant to section 766.203(2). The potential plaintiff must also provide any potential defendant with a "verified written medical expert opinion from a medical expert as defined in s. 766.202(6)," which serves as corroboration of "reasonable grounds to support the claim" for medical negligence litigation. § 766.203(2). Before we consider the statutory "same specialty" requirements and the trial court's related findings, we must first address the technical challenge raised by Dr.