Gabrielle S. Osborne, Mindy McLaughlin, and Kaitlin V. Rosenthal
[…] requirements are conditions precedent to a malpractice suit, the
provisions of the statute were not intended to deny access to the
6
courts on the basis of technicalities." Rodriguez v. Nicolitz, 246 So.
3d 550, 553 (Fla. 1st DCA 2018) (citing Fort Walton Beach Med. Ctr.,
Inc. v. Dingler, 697 So. 2d 575, 579 (Fla. 1st DCA 1997)).
Pursuant to section 766.106(2)(a) a potential plaintiff must
serve on any potential defendant a presuit notice of intent to initiate
litigation for medical negligence (notice of intent) after the potential
plaintiff completes a presuit investigation pursuant to section
766.203(2). The potential plaintiff must also provide any potential
defendant with a "verified written medical expert opinion from a
medical expert as defined in s. 766.202(6)," which serves as
corroboration of "reasonable grounds to support the claim" for
medical negligence litigation. § 766.203(2).
Before we consider the statutory "same specialty"
requirements and the trial court's related findings, we must first
address the technical challenge raised by Dr.