Gabrielle S. Osborne, Mindy McLaughlin, and Kaitlin V. Rosenthal
[…] limitations, and thus, any deficiency was cured.
We next consider the more substantive argument—whether
Dr. Hamburger satisfies the "medical expert" presuit requirement.
8
We look first to the plain language of the statute. Borden v. E.-Eur.
Ins. Co., 921 So. 2d 587, 595 (Fla. 2006). Under the clear language
of section 766.202(6), "medical expert" is defined as "a person duly
and regularly engaged in the practice of his or her profession who
holds a health care professional degree from a university or college
and who meets the requirements of an expert witness as set forth in
s. 766.102."
Section 766.102(5), in turn, provides in relevant part:
(5) A person may not give expert testimony
concerning the prevailing professional standard of care
unless the person is a health care provider who holds an
active and valid license and conducts a complete review
of the pertinent medical records and meets the following
criteria:
(a) If the health care provider against whom or on
whose behalf the testimony is offered is a
specialist, the expert witness must:
1. Specialize in the same specialty as the health
care provider against whom or on whose behalf
the testimony is offered . . . .3
3 The previous version of section 766.102(5)(a)1 provided that
to offer testimony against a specialist, the expert witness must
"[s]pecialize in the same specialty as the health care provider
against whom . . . the testimony is offered; or specialize in a similar
specialty that includes the evaluation, diagnosis, or treatment of the
medical condition that is the subject of the claim and have prior