IN RE AUBREE D.
[…] is unfit to properly care for such child,” Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-102(b)(13)(B); (2)
“[w]hose parent, guardian or custodian neglects or refuses to provide necessary medical,
surgical, institutional or hospital care for such child,” Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-
102(b)(13)(D); (3) “[w]ho is in such condition of want or suffering or is under such
improper guardianship or control as to injure or endanger the morals or health of such child
or others,” Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-102(b)(13)(F);and (4) “[w]ho is suffering from abuse
or neglect.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-102(b)(13)(G). Tennessee Code Annotated section
37-1-129(b)(2) states, in relevant part, that, “[i]f the petition allege[s] the child was
dependent and neglected as defined in § 37-1-102(b)(13)(G) . . . the court shall determine
whether the parents or either of them . . . committed severe child abuse.” If a child is the
victim of severe child abuse, she is dependent and neglected. Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-
102(b)(13)(G).
In its September 21, 2021 order, the trial court found Aubree to be a dependent and