IN RE AUBREE D.
[…] Aubree was dependent and neglected by Mother under the definition set out at Tennessee
Code Annotated section 37-1-102(b)(13)(D).
B. Severe Child Abuse
In its September 21, 2021 order, the trial court further held that, “under subsection
37-1-102(b)(13)(G), [] Aubree . . . has suffered from abuse and neglect under the statutory
meaning of those terms. . . .” Having determined that Aubree suffered from abuse and
neglect, the trial court went on to find that Aubree was the victim of severe child abuse.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-129(b)(2) (“If the petition allege[s] the child was dependent and
neglected as defined in § 37-1-102(b)(13)(G) . . . the court shall determine whether the
parents or either of them . . . committed severe child abuse.” Here, the trial court found
that Mother committed severe child abuse under the definition set out at Tennessee Code
Annotated section 37-1-102(b)(27). In relevant part, the statute provides:
(27) “Severe child abuse” means: