Karam v. Garland
[…] Defendants argue that because the admission of refugees is made “discretionary” by the explicit language of § 1157(c)(1), an action challenging the pace of adjudicating refugee admissions is barred by § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii) and therefore the Court lacks jurisdiction under the APA. Defs.’ Mot. at 16–17. Confronting similar statutory language, the court in Beshir concluded that it lacked jurisdiction to consider a claim for unreasonable delay under the APA and Mandamus Act by a plaintiff who challenged a two-year delay in adjusting his status. There, the court examined section 1159(b) of the INA, which provides: “[t]he Secretary of Homeland Security or the Attorney General, in the Secretary’s or the Attorney General’s discretion and under such regulations as the Secretary or the Attorney General may prescribe, may adjust . . . the status of any alien granted asylum.” Beshir, 10 F. Supp. 3d at 173 (emphasis added).