UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] The U.S. Refugee Admissions Program (“USRAP”) manages the admission of refugees to
the United States. See Declaration of Joanna Ruppel (“Ruppel Decl.”) ¶ 12, ECF No. 21-2. 2 The
Secretary of Homeland Security has delegated to U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services
(“USCIS”) the authority to determine “eligibility for refugee status” under the INA. Id. The
International and Refugee Affairs Division (“IRAD”), a component of USCIS’s Refugee, Asylum,
and International Operations Directorate, is responsible for adjudicating all refugee cases. Id.
Pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1157(c)(1), “the Attorney General may, in the Attorney General’s
discretion and pursuant to such regulations as the Attorney General may prescribe, admit any
refugee who is not firmly resettled in any foreign country, is determined to be of special
humanitarian concern to the United States, and is admissible . . . as an immigrant.” 8 U.S.C.
§ 1157(c)(1) (emphasis added). The USRAP has established three “processing priorities” to
identify individuals of “special humanitarian concern to the United States and who are eligible for