NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] communications with Father about his paternity of minor
child, Mother's expressed desire that she was uninterested
in communicating with Father, and the fact that Mother did
not file a paternity action sooner, the Court deems it just
and appropriate that zero child support arrears are ordered
from Father to Mother retroactive to the Child's date of
birth . . . , but arrears would be just and appropriate
effective May 17, 2019, the date the genetic test results
for Father were filed, reflecting Father's probability of
paternity being 99.99%.
Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 584-15 (2018) provides,
in relevant part:
(c) The [paternity] judgment or order may contain
any other provision directed against the appropriate party
to the proceeding, concerning the duty of support . . . .
The court may further order the noncustodial parent to
reimburse the custodial parent . . . for reasonable expenses
incurred prior to entry of judgment, including support . . .
for the benefit of the child.
(d) Support judgment or orders ordinarily shall be
for periodic payments which may vary in amount. . . . The
court may limit the father's liability for past support of
the child to the proportion of the expenses already incurred
that the court deems just.
(Emphasis added.) We review the family court's application of
HRS § 584-15(c) and (d) for abuse of discretion. See State,
Child Support Enf't Agency v. Doe, 98 Hawai#i 58, 64-65, 41 P.3d
720, 726-27 (App. 2001).
COL no. 13 was supported by the family court's findings
of fact (FOF):
3