Child Support Enforcement Agency v. MI
[…] about Mother's mixed communications with Father about his paternity of minor child, Mother's expressed desire that she was uninterested in communicating with Father, and the fact that Mother did not file a paternity action sooner, the Court deems it just and appropriate that zero child support arrears are ordered from Father to Mother retroactive to the Child's date of birth . . . , but arrears would be just and appropriate effective May 17, 2019, the date the genetic test results for Father were filed, reflecting Father's probability of paternity being 99.99%. Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 584-15 (2018) provides, in relevant part: (c) The [paternity] judgment or order may contain any other provision directed against the appropriate party to the proceeding, concerning the duty of support . . . . The court may further order the noncustodial parent to reimburse the custodial parent . . . for reasonable expenses incurred prior to entry of judgment, including support . . . for the benefit of the child. (d) Support judgment or orders ordinarily shall be for periodic payments which may vary in amount. . . . The court may limit the father's liability for past support of the child to the proportion of the expenses already incurred that the court deems just. (Emphasis added.) We review the family court's application of HRS § 584-15(c) and (d) for abuse of discretion. See State, Child Support Enf't Agency v. Doe, 98 Hawai#i 58, 64-65, 41 P.3d 720, 726-27 (App. 2001).