If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Williams
concedes that none of these claims are statutory exceptions to the city of Detroit’s governmental
immunity. At no point did Williams allege in her complaint that her claim against the city of
Detroit was exempted from governmental immunity under the motor-vehicle exception, MCL
691.1405, or any other exception. For this reason, summary disposition on the basis of
governmental immunity under MCR 2.116(C)(7) was appropriate for the city of Detroit.
B. KELLY
With respect to individual government employees, MCL 691.1407 states, in relevant part:
(2) Except as otherwise provided in this section, and without regard to the
discretionary or ministerial nature of the conduct in question, each officer and
employee of a governmental agency. . . is immune from tort liability for an injury
to a person or damage to property caused by the officer, employee, or member while
in the course of employment or service or caused by the volunteer while acting on
behalf of a governmental agency if all of the following are met:
(a) The officer, employee, member, or volunteer is acting or reasonably
believes he or she is acting within the scope of his or her authority.
(b) The governmental agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a
governmental function.
-3-
(c) The officer’s, employee’s, member’s, or volunteer’s conduct does not
amount to gross negligence that is the proximate cause of the injury or damage.
[MCL 691.1407(2)(a) through (c).]
“MCL 691.1407(2) provides immunity for governmental employees, but MCL
691.1407(2)(c) provides an exception to that immunity when the employee’s conduct constitutes
gross negligence.” Yoches v City of Dearborn, 320 Mich App 461, 476; 904 NW2d 887 (2017).
“Gross negligence is defined by the GTLA as conduct so reckless as to demonstrate a substantial
lack of concern for whether an injury results.” Tarlea v Crabtree, 263 Mich App 80, 89; 687
NW2d 333 (2004) (cleaned up). Gross negligence only applies to extreme reckless behavior, a
willful disregard of precautions, and a “singular disregard for substantial risks.” Id. at 90. Such