If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Sherman, 332 Mich App at 632.
A. THE CITY OF DETROIT
Under the governmental tort liability act (GTLA), “a governmental agency is immune from
tort liability if the governmental agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental
function,” unless an exception otherwise precludes this immunity. MCL 691.1407(1). There is
no dispute that the city of Detroit is a governmental agency, nor that Kelly was engaged in a
governmental function at the time of the collision with Williams. This statute also provides a
motor-vehicle exception to the grant of governmental immunity, MCL 691.1405, which states that
-2-
“[g]overnmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from the
negligent operation by any officer, agent, or employee of the governmental agency, of a motor
vehicle of which the governmental agency is owner[.]” Thus, the GTLA applies an ordinary
negligence standard to the employee’s actions when determining whether the government is liable
for the harm. Alex v Wildfong, 460 Mich 10, 18; 594 NW2d 469 (1999).
In granting the city of Detroit summary disposition, the trial court stated that “the standard