If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] presented with a deposition of Kelly or a video of the crash in the lower court record; evidence
which could have presented more information regarding Kelly’s actions. Furthermore, by the time
Williams responded to Kelly’s motion for summary disposition, and by the time the trial court held
a hearing on the matter, discovery in this case had closed. Therefore, on the basis of the admitted
evidence, Kelly was entitled to governmental immunity and summary disposition for Kelly was
appropriate under MCR 2.116(C)(7).
C. MAIPF
The 2019 legislative amendments to the no-fault act, MCL 500.3101 et seq, are not
retroactive. See Andary by & through Andary v USAA Cas In Co, ___ Mich App ___; ___ NW2d
___ (2022) (Docket No. 356487). The accident occurred on April 3, 2019, and at that time MCL
500.3113(b) stated, “A person is not entitled to be paid personal protection insurance benefits for
accidental bodily injury if at the time of the accident . . .[t]he person was the owner or registrant
of a motor vehicle . . .involved in the accident with respect to which the security required by
section 3101 or 3103 was not in effect.” Also at the time, MCL 500.3101(1) required an owner or
registrant of a motor vehicle to maintain automobile insurance and MCL 500.3101(2)(l)(i) defined
“owner” as including “[a] person renting a motor vehicle or having the use of a motor vehicle,