IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] the federal district court.
Brooke now appeals the Circuit Court of Kanawha County’s June 29,
2011, order granting a writ of prohibition.
II.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
“The standard of appellate review of a circuit court’s order granting relief
through the extraordinary writ of prohibition is de novo.” Syllabus Point 1, Martin v.
West Virginia Div. of Labor Contractor Licensing Bd., 199 W.Va. 613, 486 S.E.2d 782
(1997). We therefore apply the same guidelines as the circuit court relied upon in
considering whether to the issue a writ of prohibition.
W.Va. Code § 53-1-1 [1923] provides as follows:
The writ of prohibition shall lie as a matter of right in
all cases of usurpation and abuse of power, when the inferior
court has not jurisdiction of the subject matter in controversy,
or, having such jurisdiction, exceeds its legitimate powers.
Brooke asserts that Donald’s lawyer failed to advise the family court of the Kanawha
County proceedings, or that A.C. lived in Brooke’s house in Kanawha County for the two
years preceding the Boone County action.
On February 14, 2012, the Family Court of Boone County granted Brooke’s