IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] Donald’s venue argument ignores Brooke’s request for a parenting plan and
a share of custodial and decision-making responsibility. Instead, it focuses solely on her
request for guardianship. Donald’s argument starts with a novel interpretation of the
guardianship statute, W.Va. Code § 44-10-3(a), which creates jurisdiction in the “family
court of the county in which the minor resides[.]” Donald argues that, as a matter of law,
“the county in which the minor resides” is identical to that of a custodial parent. The
basis for his position is W.Va. Code § 48-9-602 [2001], which states, in part:
13
Solely for the purposes of all other state and federal
statutes which require a designation or determination of
custody, a parenting plan shall designate the parent with
whom the child is scheduled to reside the majority of the time
as the custodian of the child. However, this designation shall
not affect either parent’s rights and responsibilities under a
parenting plan.
In 2006, the Family Court of Cabell County designated Donald as the custodian of A.C.
He argues, therefore, that the child, as a matter of law, resided with him wherever he
might live.
We reject Donald’s suggested interpretation of our laws.
First, W.Va. Code § 48-9-602 applies only to “statutes which require a
designation or determination of custody[.]” There is nothing in the guardianship statute
that requires a court to first designate or determine the custody of a child before then
determining who may be guardian of the child.8 Accordingly, W.Va. Code § 44-10-3(a)