(concurring).
[…] (concurring).
I concur in the decision of the court under Part II and would hold that the State has jurisdiction to civilly commit appellants. I write separately because I do not agree with the majority’s analysis under Part I and would not base our decision on jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1360(a) (2006).
*149Public Law 280 expressly confers upon Minnesota “jurisdiction over civil causes of action between Indians or to which Indians are parties ... to the same extent that such State has jurisdiction over other civil causes of action,” and provides that “those civil laws of such State that are of general application to private persons or private property shall have the same force and effect within such Indian country as they have elsewhere within the State.” 28 U.S.C. § 1360(a). In Bryan v.