Eley v. Southshore Investments, Inc.
[…] When an appealing party fails to participate in an evidentiary hearing,

the unemployment law judge has the discretion to dismiss the appeal by summary order. By failing to participate, the appealing party is considered to have failed to exhaust available administrative remedies unless the appealing party files a request for reconsideration ... and establishes good cause for failing to participate in the evidentiary hearing....

Minn.Stat. § 268.105, subd. 1(d) (2012). The ULJ must order a new evidentiary hearing if the party who failed to participate establishes “good cause” for the failure. Id., subd. 2(d) (2012). Good cause is defined as “a reason that would have prevented a reasonable person acting with due diligence from participating at the evi-dentiary hearing.” Id. “A reviewing court accords deference to a ULJ’s decision not to hold an additional hearing and will reverse that decision only for an abuse of discretion.” Skarhus v. Davanni’s Inc., 721 N.W.2d 340, 345 (Minn.App.2006).

*219 Good Cause for Failing to Participate