Stat. § 609.21, subd. 2b(6), as a qualifying offense. Second, it could have catalogued the qualifying offenses based on the underlying criminal behavior, such as by saying, as applicable here, that “pri- or impaired driving conviction[s]” includes “any conviction of criminal vehicular operation resulting in bodily harm,” without specifying certain statutory provisions and years.
Finally, the Legislature could have added a broader residual clause to the statute, something it has done in a number of other statutes.3 See, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 617.247, subd. 9 (2016) (stating that a person convicted of possession of a pornographic work involving minors will be placed on conditional release for 10 years if that person “has previously been convicted of a violation of this section, [a list of other sections], or any similar statute of the United States, this state, or any state” (emphasis added)). Notably, Minn.