MCKEIG, Justice(dissenting).
[…] Therefore, Smith’s extremely narrow interpretation of the statutes is unreasonable.
Essentially, the plurality and concurrence conclude that when the Legislature repealed and reenacted the statute under which Smith was convicted, it created a technical loophole through which Smith can escape the enhancement of his current offense. But the Legislature has closed such loopholes that may arise inadvertently when it repeals and reenacts statutes. See Minn. Stat. § 645.37 (2016). Section *135645.37 applies “[w]hen a law is repealed and its provisions are at the same time reenacted in the same or substantially the same terms by the repealing law.” Under these circumstances, “the earlier law shall be construed as continued in active operation” and “[a]ll rights and liabilities incurred under such earlier law are preserved and may be enforced.” Id.