MCKEIG, Justice(dissenting).
[…] Because their interpretations defy the clear intent of the Legislature, I respectfully dissent.
I.
Smith’s 2010 DWI could be enhanced to a first-degree offense if Smith incurred three “qualified prior impaired driving incidents” within 10 years of the offense. See Minn. Stat. § 169A.24, subd. 1(1). “Qualified prior impaired driving incident[s]” include “prior impaired driving convictions,” Minn. Stat. § 169A.03, subd. 22 (2016), which in turn include convictions under various statutes relating to driving under the influence of alcohol or other controlled substances, Minn. Stat. § 169A.03, subd. 20 (2008).
In addition to two unchallenged qualifying incidents, Smith was convicted in 2005 of gross-misdemeanor CVO resulting in bodily harm under Minn. Stat. § 609.21, subd. 2b(6) (2004) (defining CVO resulting in bodily harm as “eaus[ing] bodily harm to another, as a result of operating a motor vehicle.... in a negligent manner while” under the influence of “any amount of a [listed] controlled substance”). At the time of Smith’s 2005 conviction, subdivision 2b(6) was included among the prior impaired-driving convictions that could be used to enhance a future DWI offense. Minn.