Stanzione v. Bank of America, N.A.
[…] Sensenich, 177 Vt. 592, 873 A.2d 892, 894 (2004)(mem.). Constructive notice is “notice with which a person is charged by reason of the notorious nature of the thing to be noticed, as contrasted with actual notice of such thing.” New England Fed. Credit Union v. Stewart Title Guar. Co., 171 Vt. 326, 765 A.2d 450, 456 (2000) (quoting Black’s Law Dictionary 314 (6th ed.1990)).

A “deed that is improperly ... acknowledged is invalid” for failure to provide constructive notice. Lakeview Farm, Inc. v. Enman, 166 Vt. 158, 689 A.2d 1089, 1093 (1997); see also Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 27, § 342 (stating that a mortgage shall not be “effectual to hold such lands against any person but the grantor and his heirs” unless it is properly acknowledged and recorded). “[I]f the only fact evidencing a prior mortgage on a property is the recording of a defective mortgage deed, a subsequent purchaser without actual knowledge of that defective deed would take free and clear of the mortgagee’s interest.”