INTRODUCTION
[…] Section §8(3) provides that the local board is to reduce a public employee’s retirement allowance where it finds — based on the report of a medical panel, the employee’s submission of earnings information, or the employee’s completion of a rehabilitation program — that the employee is (1) able to work, and (2) “the annual rate of his actual or potential earnings is less than his regular compensation . . . but. . . more than the difference between such regular compensation and the normal yearly amount of his retirement allowance . ..” (emphasis supplied); §8(3) further provides that the board may suspend the employee’s pension completely if it finds that his “actual or potential earnings are more than [his] regular compensation . . .” The term “regular compensation” is defined in §8(3) to mean “regular compensation which would have been payable during the preceding year had the [employee] continued in service in the grade held by him at the time he was retired." These references to actual or potential earnings which are less or more than the retired employee’s “regular compensation" indicates that the “gainful occupation” the local board might find the employee able to engage in is certainly not his former position, for which he would presumably receive