INTRODUCTION
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)
General Laws c. 32, §8(3) provides in part:
(3) Modifications of retirement allowance. If, as a result of the report of such medical panel, as a result of the submission of earnings information under section ninety-one A, or as a result of the completion of a rehabilitation program under subdivision (5) of section twenty-one, the board finds that such retired [employee] is engaged or is able to engage in gainful occupation and that the annual rate of his actual or potential earnings is less than his regular compensation as defined in this subdivision, but is more than the difference between such regular compensation and the normal yearly amount of his retirement allowance, then the yearly amount of his pension shall be reduced, and if his actual or potential earnings are more than such regular compensation his pension shall be suspended. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, if such retired [employee] submits earnings information pursuant to section ninety-one A, indicating earnings in excess of regular compensation, as therein described, such [employee’s] pension shall be reduced as provided for in this subdivision and shall not be increased for a period of one year unless a medical panel finds that the mental or physical condition of such member has deteriorated. If the annual rate of his earnings should later be changed, the yearly amount of his pension shall be further modified by reinstating, increasing, reducing, or suspending it, as the case may be. The yearly amount of such reduced or modified pension at all times shall be equal to the excess, if any, of the amount of such regular compensation over the sum of the yearly amount of regular life annuity payable to him under clause (i) of Option (a) of subdivision (2) of section twelve and the