Commonwealth v. Allison
[…] DISCUSSION

1. The District Court’s Authority Under G.L.c. 276, §58B

The defendant’s argument that the District Court lacks authority to revoke bail in a Superior Court case under c. 276, §58B, rests on a slight variation in wording between that section and §58. Section 58, which governs bail generally, provides that when “a person is on release pending the adjudication of a prior charge, and the court before which the person is charged with committing a subsequent offense” makes specified findings, “the court may revoke bail on the prior charge and may order said person held without bail pending the adjudication of said prior charge, for a period not to exceed sixty days.” Thus, that statute expressly authorizes the District Court to revoke a Superior Court bail when a defendant comes before the District Court charged with a new offense.

Section 58B is not quite so express on the question of the powers of the various courts before which a defendant might appear.