Commonwealth v. Allison
[…] The phrase appears to relate back to §58A, which directs “the judicial officer” before whom a person charged with a listed offense appears in either the Superior Court or the District Court, upon motion of the Commonwealth, to hold a hearing to determine whether “conditions of release will reasonably assure the safety of any other person or the community.” Section 58A requires that such hearing be held “immediately upon the person’s first appearance before the court,” unless continued in accord with specified requirements. The defendant contends that “the judicial officer” referred to in §58B must be in the same Court as “the judicial officer” who ordered the person released under §58A;4 otherwise, the defendant suggests, the legislature would have used the same language it used in §58, which expressly authorizes revocation in “the court before which the person is charged with committing a subsequent offense.” The difference in wording is real, and not readily explained, but this Court is not inclined to adopt the defendant’s interpretation.