Commonwealth v. Allison
[…] The judicial officer shall enter an order of revocation and detention if after a hearing the judicial officer” makes specified findings. The section goes on to provide that, “Upon the person’s first appearance before the judicial officer in the court which will conduct proceedings for revocation of an order of release under this section, the hearing concerning revocation shall be held immediately,” unless a continuance is sought, in which case certain time limits apply.

Section 58B does not define “the judicial officer.” The phrase appears to relate back to §58A, which directs “the judicial officer” before whom a person charged with a listed offense appears in either the Superior Court or the District Court, upon motion of the Commonwealth, to hold a hearing to determine whether “conditions of release will reasonably assure the safety of any other person or the community.” Section 58A requires that such hearing be held “immediately upon the person’s first appearance before the court,” unless continued in accord with specified requirements.