Background
[…] And Section 8.8 provides: ‘This Agreement may ... be terminated by the Owner in the event of a partial termination or a loss or reduction in funding under the Owner’s primary agreement with [HUD].”
It is not credible that the Plaintiff was unmindful of HUD’s relationship to the Project. And even if it was, Rule 17 permits, as quoted above, that the MHFA could bring the claim “for the benefit of another,” namely in this instance, HUD.1
The arbitrator did not exceed the scope of reference or award relief in excess of his authority.2
Sanctions
G.L.c. 231, §6F para. 1 permits legal fees and related expenses to be awarded where the Court finds “that all or substantially all of the claims, defenses, setoffs or counterclaims, whether of a factual, legal or mixed nature,... were wholly insubstantial, frivolous and not advanced in good faith.” The Court finds that the Plaintiffs application was “wholly insubstantial” and was directly contrary to the Commonwealth’s strong public policy favoring arbitration.