Background
[…] Bedford v. AFSCME, 69 Mass.App.Ct. 110, 112 (2007), quoting John Wiley & Sons v. Livingston, 376 U.S. 543, 557 (1964). Moreover, “(o]nly those contracts with arbitration clauses that expressly preclude arbitrators from deciding . . . procedural disputes will support judicial intervention”). Mass. Highway Dep’t, 444 Mass. at 376, n.11.
The limited scope of review reflects the Commonwealth’s longstanding strong public policy favoring arbitration. Superadio Ltd. Partnership v. Winstar Radio Prods., LLC, 446 Mass. 330, 333 (2006).
B. G.L.c. 251, §12(3) and §12(5)
General Laws chapter 251 §12(3) and §12(5) provides that “[u]pon application of a party, the court shall vacate an award if . . . (3) the arbitrators exceeded their powers . . . [or] (5) there was no arbitration agreement and the issue was not adversely determined in proceedings under section two and the party did not participate in the arbitration hearing without raising the objection; but the fact that the relief was such that it could not or would not be granted by a court of law or equity is not ground for vacating or refusing to confirm the award.” G.L.c. 251, §12(3) and (5).