BACKGROUND
[…] Bulger v. State Bd. of Ret., 446 Mass. 169, 173 (2006). On certiorari review a court only corrects a “substantial error of law, evidenced by the record, which adversely affects a material right of the plaintiff... In its review, the court may rectify only those errors of law which have resulted in manifest injustice to the plaintiff or which have adversely affected the real interests of the general public.” Massa*300chusetts Bay Transp. Auth. v. Auditor of the Commonwealth; 430 Mass. 783, 790 (2000), quoting Carney v. Springfield, 403 Mass. 604, 605 (1988).
In pertinent part, G.L.c. 32, §15(4) provides:
[i]n no event shall any member after final conviction of a criminal offense involving violation of the laws applicable to his office or position; be entitled to receive a retirement allowance ... The said member or his beneficiary shall receive, unless otherwise prohibited by law, a return of his accumulated total deductions; provided, however, that the rate of regular interest for the purposes of calculating accumulated total deductions shall be zero.
G.L.c. 32, §15(4) is considered a penal statute for purposes of statutory construction. Gaffney v. Contributory Ret. Appeal Bd., 423 Mass. 1, 3 n.3 (1996). Its language, therefore, must be construed narrowly and should not be stretched to accomplish an unexpressed result.