J-A19003-22
[…] Accomplice liability “may be established wholly by circumstantial evidence.
Only ‘the least degree of concert or collusion in the commission of the offense
is sufficient to sustain a finding of responsibility as an accomplice.’ No
agreement is required, only aid.” Knox, supra at 739.
Instantly, the predicate felony underlying Appellant’s second-degree
murder conviction was robbery – threaten immediate serious injury. “A
person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of committing a theft,
he . . . threatens another with or intentionally puts him in fear of immediate
serious bodily injury.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3701(a)(1)(ii). “An act shall be deemed
‘in the course of committing a theft’ if it occurs in an attempt to commit theft
or in flight after the attempt or commission.” Id. at § 3701(a)(2). A
defendant also may be guilty of robbery as an accomplice or co-conspirator
as long as the defendant possessed the requisite mens rea to commit the
criminal act and the additional elements of accomplice liability or conspiratorial
liability are established.