J-A19003-22
[…] Appellant’s brief at 30-31. Appellant also agrees that he engaged in a
conspiracy to commit robbery with co-defendant. Id. However, Appellant
argues that the Commonwealth failed to demonstrate that the killing was
committed in perpetration of or in order to facilitate the robbery, requirements
common to both accomplice and co-conspirator liability. Id. We disagree.
-9-
J-A19003-22
Here, the evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to the
Commonwealth, showed that the victim was killed while Appellant and co-
defendant were still in the midst of committing their planned robbery. See
18 Pa.C.S. § 3701(a)(2) (“an act shall be deemed ‘in the course of committing
a theft’ if it occurs in an attempt to commit theft or in flight after the attempt
or commission.”) (emphasis added). At trial, the Commonwealth presented
evidence that Appellant formulated the plan to rob the victim with co-
defendant. See N.T. Jury Trial, 6/21-23/21, at 134, 170-72, 206-61. The
evidence also demonstrated that Appellant lured the victim to his residence