Mr Sunshine v. Delta College Board of Trustees
[…] Therefore, plaintiffs assert defendant was never authorized to enter a closed session under the OMA. We disagree. The OMA’s procedural requirements include MCL 15.267(1), which states: A 2/3 roll call vote of members elected or appointed and serving is required to call a closed session, except for the closed sessions permitted under section 8(a), (b), (c), (g), (i), and (j). The roll call vote and the purpose or purposes for calling the closed session shall be entered into the minutes of the meeting at which the vote is taken. And, MCL 15.269(1) provides in part: Each public body shall keep minutes of each meeting showing the date, time, place, members present, members absent, any decisions made at a meeting open to the public, and the purpose or purposes for which a closed session is held. The minutes shall include all roll call votes taken at the meeting. Each of these provisions was satisfied in this case. Regarding MCL 15.267(1), the June 9 meeting minutes show a roll call vote unanimously approving the closed session. And, the minutes state the purpose of the closed session was to consider a written legal opinion under MCL 15.268(h). With respect to the requirements under MCL 15.269(1), the meeting minutes provided as an exhibit in the lower court record only included two of the 13 pages of minutes from the June 9 meeting. The minutes do not include statements showing “the date, time, place, members present, members absent, [or] any decisions made at a meeting open to the public.” MCL 15.269(1). Regardless, plaintiffs do not dispute the absence of these items. Rather, plaintiffs’ arguments rest on whether the minutes adequately reflect “the purpose or purposes for which a closed session is held” and the “roll call votes taken at the meeting.”