Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] from the prisoner’s account upon receiving such an order. This statutory scheme leaves
no room for a Dunbar requirement where the defendant is in prison, so defendant here is
ineligible for a Dunbar hearing.
KELLY, J. (dissenting).
I dissent from the order denying leave to appeal. I would remand this case for a
hearing to assess defendant’s ability to pay now and in the future pursuant to People v
Dunbar.3
1
MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(iii) permits the trial court to “impose . . . [t]he expenses of providing
legal assistance to the defendant.”
2
MCL 769.1l provides:
If a prisoner under the jurisdiction of the department of corrections
has been ordered to pay any sum of money as described in section 1k and
the department of corrections receives an order from the court on a form
prescribed by the state court administrative office, the department of
corrections shall deduct 50% of the funds received by the prisoner in a
month over $50.00 and promptly forward a payment to the court as