People v. Rounsoville
[…] In any case, before ordering reimbursement, the trial court clearly considered defendant’s ability to pay, as the PSIR, which was available when the court ordered the reimbursement, described defendant’s financial situation. Second, the federal constitution does not require the court to inquire into a defendant’s indigency before imposing the repayment obligation. Although the recoupment order stated that defendant would be subject to a 20 percent late fee on any 7 outstanding balance, the circuit court has not enforced this provision. The 20 percent late fee arises from MCL 600.4803(1), which provides: A person who fails to pay a penalty, fee, or costs[5] in full within 56 days after that amount is due and owing is subject to a late penalty equal to 20% of the amount owed. The court shall inform a person subject to a penalty, fee, or costs that the late penalty will be applied to any amount that continues to be unpaid 56 days after the amount is due and owing. Penalties, fees, and costs are due and owing at the time they are ordered unless the court directs otherwise. The court shall order a specific date on which the penalties, fees, and costs are due and owing. If the court authorizes delayed or installment payments of a penalty, fee, or costs, the court shall inform the person of the date on which, or time schedule under which, the penalty, fee, or costs, or portion of the penalty, fee, or costs, will be due and owing. A late penalty may be waived by the court upon the request of the person subject to the late penalty. [Emphasis added.] As discussed, the trial court is required to consider the defendant’s financial situation only when it enforces the repayment order by sanctioning the defendant for nonpayment.